Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ Claremont McKenna College

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

Claremont McKenna College Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

Claremont, CA · 1,371 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Claremont McKenna College for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

Claremont McKenna College admitted 9.4% of 6,939 first-year applicants in the 2025-2026 Common Data Set.[1] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1480 to 1540.[1] The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $101,990.[2] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $66,407.[1] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Early Decision II Jan 10, Regular Decision Jan 10.[3]

9.4%

Overall admit rate[1]

1480 to 1540

Middle 50% SAT[1]

$101,990

Cost of attendance, 2026-2027[2]

$66,407

Average need-based grant[1]

$1.4B

Endowment, FY2025[4]

89.9%

Six-year graduation rate[1]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

Claremont McKenna College at a Glance

Location
Claremont, CA
Type
Private nonprofit
Founded
1946[5]
Undergraduates
1,371[1]
Student to faculty ratio
8:1[1]
Endowment
$1.4 billion (FY2025)[4]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Optional[3]
Application
Common App, Coalition, QuestBridge[3]
Majors offered
33[4]
First-year retention
97.9%[1]

The ConnectPrep Take on Claremont McKenna College

The ConnectPrep take

Claremont McKenna weighs academic and leadership achievement, commitment to its values, and each applicant's potential to contribute to its mission, and it says authenticity matters more than polish. That is a useful warning against over-edited essays. The admit rate is 9.4% on 6,939 applicants, and 64% of enrolled students ranked in the top 10% of their class. Binding ED I closes Nov 1 and ED II closes Jan 10, the same day as Regular Decision. Testing is optional for fall 2027 entry, and CMC plans to return to required testing for the fall 2028 cycle, a sign that scores matter. With a middle 50% SAT of 1480 to 1540, we advise submitting at 1510 or higher and aiming for 1540. The costliest mistake is applying on Jan 10 and missing merit priority, which requires submission by Dec 1.

What to do this fall

Applying to Claremont McKenna College? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

Claremont McKenna College Admissions Statistics

Applicant pool Applied Admitted Admit rate
All first-year applicants[1] 6,939 655 9.4%

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[1] 730 to 760
SAT Math[1] 740 to 790
SAT composite[1] 1480 to 1540
ACT composite[1] 33 to 35
Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[1] 34%
Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[1] 14%
Ranked in top 10% of high school class[1] 64%

ConnectPrep score target

Aim for 1540 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 35 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1510, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.

What Claremont McKenna College looks for

In its own words: CMC uses a holistic review that weighs academic and leadership achievements, commitment to the college's values, and each applicant's potential to benefit from and contribute to its mission. There is no minimum GPA, review is contextual, and the college says authenticity matters more than polish.[3]

Claremont McKenna College Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Early Decision I Nov 1 Dec 15 (ED I); Feb 15 (ED II)
Early Decision II Jan 10
Regular Decision Jan 10 Apr 1

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Claremont McKenna College’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
Merit scholarship priority
Before RD
Dec 1 Application must be submitted by Dec 1 for priority merit consideration, with supporting credentials by Jan 10; no separate scholarship application. RD deadline is Jan 10.[3]
First-year interview
Before RD
mid-Dec (ED I by mid-Nov) Interviews are offered May through mid-December; ED I applicants should interview by mid-November.[3]
CSS Profile and FAFSA Nov 8 (ED I); Jan 17 (ED II, RD) ED I aid forms are due Nov 8, one week after the Nov 1 application.[3]
Test-optional preference change 7 days after submission Applicants have seven days after submitting to change their test-optional preference.[3]

See how Claremont McKenna College compares with other colleges in the West deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

Claremont McKenna College Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance (2026-2027)[2] $101,990
Tuition[2] $75,300
First-years awarded need-based aid[1] 38.6%
Average need-based scholarship or grant[1] $66,407
Average total financial aid package[1] $72,875
Average share of need met[1] 100.0%
Merit (non-need) awards to first-years[1] 24 students, average $13,011

On-campus budget: tuition 75,300, student activity fees 420, housing 12,490, food 10,780 (19 meals per week plus flex), estimated books, transportation and miscellaneous 3,000.[2]

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[8]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $15,308
$30,001 to $48,000 $7,360
$48,001 to $75,000 $16,389
$75,001 to $110,000 $19,325
Over $110,000 $52,295
All aided students $28,849

Academics and Majors at Claremont McKenna College

Most popular fields by share of bachelor’s degrees awarded[1]

Signature programs

Research institutes and centers

CMC supports eleven research institutes and centers for student-faculty research.[4]

Washington Program

Listed among CMC's global education and off-campus opportunities.[5]

Kravis Leadership Institute

One of CMC's eleven research institutes and centers.[5]

Robert Day School of Economics and Finance

CMC's school of economics and finance; social sciences account for about 42% of CMC bachelor's degrees.[5]

Soll Center for Student Opportunity

Provides advising, mentoring, and networking support tailored to each student's professional goals.[5]

The Claremont Colleges consortium

CMC is part of a seven-college consortium whose shared resources serve about 8,300 students.[4]

Choosing a major and getting in

Students apply to the college as a whole and declare a major after enrolling. CMC reports 33 majors across recent classes and a streamlined list of 23 majors for the class of 2028 and beyond.[4]

Special admission paths

Claremont McKenna College Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[1] 97.9%
Graduated within four years[1] 70.3%
Graduated within six years[1] 89.9%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[8] $104,736
Median federal loan debt of graduates[8] $13,500
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[8] 18%

Make Claremont McKenna College a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

University of California, Los AngelesAdmit rate 9.4%University of Southern CaliforniaAdmit rate 11.2%New York UniversityAdmit rate 9.2%University of Notre DameAdmit rate 9.0%

Claremont McKenna College FAQs

What is the Claremont McKenna College acceptance rate?

Claremont McKenna College admitted 9.4% of first-year applicants (655 of 6,939), according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.

When are the Claremont McKenna College application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Early Decision II Jan 10; Regular Decision Jan 10. 2 scholarship, honors or program deadlines come before Regular Decision; see the insider deadlines table on this page.

How much does Claremont McKenna College cost?

The 2026-2027 cost of attendance is $101,990. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $66,407. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.

What SAT score do you need for Claremont McKenna College?

The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1480 to 1540 on the SAT and 33 to 35 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1540, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.

Is Claremont McKenna test optional?

Yes, for fall 2027 entry. CMC extended its test optional policy through that term and plans to return to required testing for the fall 2028 cycle. Applicants who do not submit are not penalized in admission or merit decisions. The middle 50% SAT is 1480 to 1540, so we advise submitting at or above the 1510 midpoint.

How do merit scholarships work at Claremont McKenna?

There is no separate scholarship application. Merit scholarships are awarded through the regular application review, with priority for applications submitted by Dec 1 and supporting credentials in by Jan 10. Dec 1 comes well before the Jan 10 Regular Decision deadline, so we encourage merit-minded students to finish early.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. Claremont McKenna College Office of Institutional Research. Common Data Set 2025-2026 (Annotated, updated 2026-06-05). Accessed October 2026.
  2. Claremont McKenna College Office of Financial Aid. Costs and Payments. Accessed October 2026.
  3. Claremont McKenna College Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  4. Claremont McKenna College Office of Institutional Research. Fact Sheet. Accessed October 2026.
  5. Claremont McKenna College. About CMC. Accessed October 2026.
  6. Claremont McKenna College Office of Admission. Admission. Accessed October 2026.
  7. Claremont McKenna College Office of Financial Aid. Prospective and New Students. Accessed October 2026.
  8. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: Claremont McKenna College. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Claremont McKenna College. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.