Serving students nationwide through in person and online sessions

College Profiles/ Barnard College

College Profile · Fall 2027 Entry

Barnard College Admissions: Acceptance Rate, Cost, Financial Aid and Deadlines

New York, NY · 3,187 undergraduates. Everything families need to apply to Barnard College for fall 2027, verified against the school’s own Common Data Set, cost of attendance and admissions pages, with ConnectPrep’s strategic read.

By Jeremy Fine, Founder of ConnectPrep

Updated October 11, 2026 · Data verified against official sources

✓ Every figure cited

Quick answer

Barnard College admitted 8.8% of first-year applicants.[1] Early Decision applicants were admitted at 33.1%.[2] The middle 50% SAT range for enrolled first-years is 1480 to 1540.[2] The most recent cost of attendance is $89,538.[1] First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $72,461.[2] For fall 2027 entry, deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, Regular Decision Jan 1.[3]

8.8%

Overall admit rate[1]

33.1%

Early Decision admit rate[2]

1480 to 1540

Middle 50% SAT[2]

$89,538

Cost of attendance[1]

$72,461

Average need-based grant[2]

$503M

Endowment[1]

On this page

  1. At a glance
  2. The ConnectPrep take
  3. Admissions
  4. Deadlines 2026-27
  5. Cost and financial aid
  6. Academics and majors
  7. Outcomes
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources

Barnard College at a Glance

Location
New York, NY
Type
Private nonprofit
Founded
1889[4]
Undergraduates
3,187[2]
Student to faculty ratio
9:1[2]
Endowment
$503 million (federal data)[1]
SAT/ACT, fall 2027
Optional[3]
Application
Common App, QuestBridge[3]
First-year retention
97.0%[2]

The ConnectPrep Take on Barnard College

The ConnectPrep take

Barnard looks for students who are passionate, curious, driven, empathetic and brilliant, with proven academic strength, and it reads every file contextually with no single score deciding the outcome. Its pitch is the pairing of small classes with Columbia's resources, so your student's writing should show why that combination fits. Barnard has one binding round, Early Decision on Nov 1, and 33.1% of 1,437 ED applicants were admitted; early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies. Regular Decision closes Jan 1. Testing is optional through the 2027 cycle; with a middle 50% SAT of 1480 to 1540, submit at 1510 or above and aim for 1540. There are no interviews, only an optional Glimpse video. The mistake we see involves the Barnard and JTS Double Degree: apply only through the List College Common App, never both.

What to do this fall

Applying to Barnard College? Get a free strategy session. We map your student’s round, testing plan, essays and every scholarship deadline for this school.

Book a Free Consultation

Barnard College Admissions Statistics

Applicant pool Applied Admitted Admit rate
Early Decision[2] 1,437 476 33.1%

Testing and academic profile

Academic profile of enrolled first-years Middle 50% or share
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing[2] 730 to 760
SAT Math[2] 730 to 790
SAT composite[2] 1480 to 1540
ACT composite[2] 32 to 35
Enrolled students who submitted the SAT[2] 38%
Enrolled students who submitted the ACT[2] 16%

The admit rate on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard, which reports an earlier entering class than the school’s newest Common Data Set.[1]

ConnectPrep score target

Aim for 1540 on the SAT, the 75th percentile here, or 35 on the ACT. When testing is optional, we generally advise submitting scores at or above about 1510, the middle of the range. A higher score is always better, and the test can be retaken. Not there yet? Take a free practice test and we will build the plan to close the gap.

What Barnard College looks for

In its own words: Barnard looks for students who are passionate, curious, driven, empathetic, and brilliant, with proven academic strength. Every application is read contextually and holistically, with no single criterion or score deciding the outcome.[5]

Barnard College Application Deadlines 2026-2027

Round Deadline Decision
Early Decision I Nov 1 mid-Dec
Regular Decision Jan 1 late Mar

Insider deadlines families miss

These scholarship, honors, program, interview and aid deadlines come from Barnard College’s own pages. Anything tagged Before RD is due before the Regular Decision deadline.

Program or rule Deadline What to know
FAFSA, CSS Profile, documents Nov 1 (ED, QuestBridge); Jan 15 (RD) The 2027-28 table lists Nov 1, 2026 for ED and QuestBridge and Jan 15, 2027 for RD. Page text also says Nov 15 for ED forms, so confirm with Barnard aid.[6]
No interviews; optional Glimpse video Nov 1 (ED); Jan 1 (RD) Barnard does not interview. Optional Glimpse videos for US and QuestBridge applicants, and paid InitialView or Vericant interviews for international applicants, are due with the application.[7]
Barnard and JTS Double Degree See note Apply only through the List College (JTS) Common App and choose the Double Degree Program; do not also submit Barnard's Common App. You must pick one before the deadline.[8]
Self-reported test scores Nov 20 (ED); Feb 28 (RD) Barnard stays test optional through 2027; self-reported scores are due Nov 20 for ED and Feb 28 for RD. ED recommendations and school report are also due Nov 20.[7]

See how Barnard College compares with other colleges in the Northeast deadlines database or the full 2026-2027 college application deadlines hub.

Barnard College Cost and Financial Aid

Cost and aid Figure
Cost of attendance (federal data)[1] $89,538
Tuition[1] $69,888
First-years awarded need-based aid[2] 36.6%
Average need-based scholarship or grant[2] $72,461
Average total financial aid package[2] $73,503
Average share of need met[2] 100.0%

What families actually pay: net price by income

Net price is the full cost of attendance minus the average grants and scholarships for first-year students receiving aid, by family income. It comes from federal data, which runs a year or two behind the school’s current cost figures.[1]

Family income Average net price per year
$0 to $30,000 $11,600
$30,001 to $48,000 $15,374
$48,001 to $75,000 $19,094
$75,001 to $110,000 $24,753
Over $110,000 $51,378
All aided students $28,800

Academics and Majors at Barnard College

Signature programs

The Columbia Connection

Barnard combines small, intimate classes in a collaborative setting with the resources of a major research university, Columbia.[10]

Foundations curriculum

A rigorous but flexible general education curriculum built to sharpen how students interpret information.[10]

Senior capstone

Every major culminates in a senior project that serves as a capstone for the student's work in the field.[10]

Student research programs

Barnard offers a range of programs that give students hands-on research experience with faculty.[10]

Barnard Global

Barnard Global works with the Barnard community to enhance and broaden the College's engagement with the world.[10]

Choosing a major and getting in

Barnard's five most popular majors are Economics, Neuroscience and Behavior, Computer Science, Psychology, and Political Science, and every student's senior project serves as a capstone for the major.[10]

Special admission paths

Barnard College Retention and Graduation Rates

Outcome Figure
First-year students who returned for sophomore year[2] 97.0%
Graduated within four years[2] 80.6%
Graduated within six years[2] 92.0%
Median earnings 10 years after starting college[1] $80,516
Median federal loan debt of graduates[1] $18,000
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants[1] 16%

Make Barnard College a realistic goal

ConnectPrep builds the full plan: the right round, a score target and test schedule, essays that sound like your student, and every scholarship and program deadline on one calendar. Start with a free consultation or a free practice test.

Compare Similar Colleges

Williams CollegeAdmit rate 8.6%New York UniversityAdmit rate 9.2%University of Notre DameAdmit rate 9.0%University of California, Los AngelesAdmit rate 9.4%

Barnard College FAQs

What is the Barnard College acceptance rate?

Barnard College admitted 8.8% of first-year applicants. The Early Decision admit rate was 33.1%.

When are the Barnard College application deadlines for 2026-27?

For students entering in fall 2027: Early Decision I Nov 1; Regular Decision Jan 1.

How much does Barnard College cost?

The most recent cost of attendance is $89,538. First-year students who received need-based aid got an average grant of $72,461. The school states it meets 100% of demonstrated need.

What SAT score do you need for Barnard College?

The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1480 to 1540 on the SAT and 32 to 35 on the ACT. ConnectPrep advises aiming for 1540, the 75th percentile. Testing policy for fall 2027 entry: Optional.

Is Barnard test optional?

Yes. Barnard is test optional for students applying through the 2027 first-year cycle, and no other materials are requested in lieu of scores. Self-reported scores are due Nov 20 for ED and Feb 28 for Regular Decision. The middle 50% SAT is 1480 to 1540, so we advise submitting at or above 1510.

What is Barnard's early decision admit rate?

Barnard admitted 33.1% of its 1,437 Early Decision applicants. Early pools are self-selected and often include recruited athletes and legacies, so that rate overstates the odds for a typical applicant. ED is binding and closes Nov 1, with decisions in mid-December, and it is Barnard's only early round.

About the author

Jeremy Fine

Jeremy Fine founded ConnectPrep in 2013 and brings more than 20 years of experience in education, spanning test preparation, college advising and academic program management. He holds a BA from Washington University in St. Louis and an MPA from the University of Pittsburgh.

ConnectPrep is based in Westport, Connecticut, and works with students from kindergarten through graduate school, in person and online. Meet the team.

Sources

Numbered references are cited in the text above. All links open the original source.

  1. U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard: Barnard College. Accessed October 2026.
  2. Barnard College Office of Institutional Effectiveness. Common Data Set 2025-2026. Accessed October 2026.
  3. Barnard College Admissions. 2026-2027 application deadlines and instructions. Accessed October 2026.
  4. Barnard College. About Barnard. Accessed October 2026.
  5. Barnard College Office of Admissions. Application Review Philosophy. Accessed October 2026.
  6. Barnard College. FAFSA, CSS Profile, documents. Accessed October 2026.
  7. Barnard College Office of Admissions. The Application Process: First-Year Applicants. Accessed October 2026.
  8. Barnard College. Barnard and JTS Double Degree. Accessed October 2026.
  9. Barnard College. Costs & Aid. Accessed October 2026.
  10. Barnard College. Academics. Accessed October 2026.

This profile is an independent ConnectPrep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Barnard College. Figures come from the sources listed above as published when checked in October 2026; the Common Data Set year is noted where used. Policies and costs change, so confirm with the school before applying.