Nichols College

Dudley, Massachusetts · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · Suburb: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: New England Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $31,983. 54% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $66,716 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $26,046.

Average net price
$31,983
per year Verified data
Completion rate
54%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$66,716
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$26,046
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$44,950
Out-of-state tuition and fees$44,950
Average cost of attendance$61,425
Books and supplies$1,400
Room and board, on campus$17,020
Average net price, all aided students$31,983
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$29,698
Average net price, family income over $110,000$33,136

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
81%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
1028 to 1236
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
1,163
Graduate enrollment
229
Students receiving Pell grants
32%
Student to faculty ratio
15 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time54%
Completion within normal time49%
First-year retention (full-time)72%
Median federal debt, graduates$26,046
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$296
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$43,604
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry79%
1 year after completion$50,225
4 years after completion$64,532
6 years after entry$57,055
8 years after entry$63,474
10 years after entry$66,716
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $66,716; the middle half earned $48,443 to $93,979. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Nichols College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

26 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Associate's degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business/Commerce, General
CIP 52.01 · Some credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (22)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03 · Some credentials fully online
18$57,747$23,250
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
18$50,749$27,000
Business/Commerce, General
CIP 52.01 · Some credentials fully online
49$57,508$27,000
Business/Corporate Communications
CIP 52.05
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business/Managerial Economics
CIP 52.06 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
CIP 42.28
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer Systems Analysis
CIP 11.05
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · No credentials fully online
24$45,078$27,000
Data Analytics
CIP 30.71 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Economics
CIP 45.06 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
English Language and Literature, General
CIP 23.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Finance and Financial Management Services
CIP 52.08 · No credentials fully online
20$57,783$27,000
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
History
CIP 54.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Hospitality Administration/Management
CIP 52.09 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Human Resources Management and Services
CIP 52.10 · Some credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
International Business
CIP 52.11 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Marketing
CIP 52.14 · No credentials fully online
31$52,721$27,000
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01 · No credentials fully online
22Suppressed for privacy$27,000
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
CIP 09.09 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Real Estate
CIP 52.15 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
CIP 31.05 · No credentials fully online
27$39,416$27,000
Master's degree (3)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03 · All credentials fully online
18$86,159Suppressed for privacy
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
85$73,305Suppressed for privacy
Homeland Security
CIP 43.03 · All credentials fully online
27Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 167260, OPEID 002197. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.