Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott

Prescott, Arizona · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Small

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $38,102. 69% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $92,069 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $22,000.

Average net price
$38,102
per year Verified data
Completion rate
69%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$92,069
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$22,000
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$45,941
Out-of-state tuition and fees$45,941
Average cost of attendance$62,688
Books and supplies$1,300
Room and board, on campus$15,864
Average net price, all aided students$38,102
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$35,152
Average net price, family income over $110,000$40,432

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
77%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
1140 to 1370
ACT composite range, middle 50%
24 to 29
Undergraduate enrollment
3,218
Graduate enrollment
35
Students receiving Pell grants
20%
Student to faculty ratio
17 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time69%
Completion within normal time49%
First-year retention (full-time)82%
Median federal debt, graduates$22,000
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$250
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$56,864
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry88%
1 year after completion$68,082
4 years after completion$93,582
6 years after entry$71,228
8 years after entry$81,788
10 years after entry$92,069
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $92,069; the middle half earned $63,243 to $124,686. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

21 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Bachelor's degree (18)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering
CIP 14.02 · No credentials fully online
149$78,794$25,000
Air Transportation
CIP 49.01 · No credentials fully online
231$64,220$18,500
Astronomy and Astrophysics
CIP 40.02 · No credentials fully online
6$56,059$24,250
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology
CIP 40.04 · No credentials fully online
4$45,605Suppressed for privacy
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
27$70,915$12,500
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
CIP 42.28 · No credentials fully online
16$48,898$24,000
Computer Engineering
CIP 14.09 · No credentials fully online
30$72,403$24,375
Computer Software and Media Applications
CIP 11.08 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
CIP 11.10 · No credentials fully online
36Suppressed for privacy$25,000
Data Science
CIP 30.70 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Design and Applied Arts
CIP 50.04
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
CIP 14.10 · No credentials fully online
7$83,609$22,500
International Business
CIP 52.11 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
International Relations and National Security Studies
CIP 45.09 · No credentials fully online
51$55,968$19,500
Mechanical Engineering
CIP 14.19 · No credentials fully online
43$75,126$25,000
Physics
CIP 40.08 · No credentials fully online
12Suppressed for privacy$27,000
Security Science and Technology
CIP 43.04 · No credentials fully online
18$58,252$20,500
Master's degree (3)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Air Transportation
CIP 49.01 · No credentials fully online
6$102,493Suppressed for privacy
International Relations and National Security Studies
CIP 45.09 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Security Science and Technology
CIP 43.04 · No credentials fully online
3$112,694Suppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 104586, OPEID 001479. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.