Berklee College of Music

Boston, Massachusetts · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: New England Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $47,587. 73% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $43,451 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $25,000.

Average net price
$47,587
per year Verified data
Completion rate
73%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$43,451
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$25,000
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$54,000
Out-of-state tuition and fees$54,000
Average cost of attendance$75,678
Books and supplies$1,220
Room and board, on campus$20,680
Average net price, all aided students$47,587
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$42,991
Average net price, family income over $110,000$55,038

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
44%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
7,468
Graduate enrollment
820
Students receiving Pell grants
18%
Student to faculty ratio
9 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time73%
Completion within normal time56%
First-year retention (full-time)89%
Median federal debt, graduates$25,000
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$284
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$67,882
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry48%
1 year after completion$28,440
4 years after completion$41,028
6 years after entry$33,737
8 years after entry$40,075
10 years after entry$43,451
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $43,451; the middle half earned $20,927 to $68,205. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Berklee College of Music

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

21 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (3)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Computer Software and Media Applications
CIP 11.08 · No credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Engineering/Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians, Other
CIP 15.99 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Music
CIP 50.09 · No credentials fully online
24Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (8)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management
CIP 50.10 · Some credentials fully online
192$41,238$24,259
Computer Software and Media Applications
CIP 11.08 · Some credentials fully online
409$26,285$25,000
Dance
CIP 50.03 · No credentials fully online
28$25,755$25,000
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
CIP 50.05 · No credentials fully online
63$30,651$25,000
Engineering/Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians, Other
CIP 15.99 · Some credentials fully online
192$29,743$24,424
Music
CIP 50.09 · Some credentials fully online
746$25,558$25,000
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
CIP 51.23 · No credentials fully online
31$48,072$26,687
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
CIP 13.13 · No credentials fully online
15Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Post-baccalaureate certificate (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Music
CIP 50.09
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Master's degree (7)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management
CIP 50.10 · Some credentials fully online
89$57,202Suppressed for privacy
Computer Software and Media Applications
CIP 11.08 · Some credentials fully online
65Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
CIP 50.05 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Engineering/Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians, Other
CIP 15.99 · Some credentials fully online
77$35,746Suppressed for privacy
Music
CIP 50.09 · Some credentials fully online
108$44,532Suppressed for privacy
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
CIP 51.23 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
CIP 13.13 · No credentials fully online
18Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Graduate certificate (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Music
CIP 50.09 · Some credentials fully online
19Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
CIP 13.13 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 164748, OPEID 002126. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.