University of Virginia's College at Wise

Wise, Virginia · Public · Predominantly bachelor's · Town: Distant

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $5,869. 44% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $50,389 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $17,009.

Average net price
$5,869
per year Verified data
Completion rate
44%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$50,389
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$17,009
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$11,780
Out-of-state tuition and fees$28,010
Average cost of attendance$26,683
Books and supplies$1,600
Room and board, on campus$13,196
Average net price, all aided students$5,869
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$4,478
Average net price, family income over $110,000$13,348

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
29%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
945 to 1120
ACT composite range, middle 50%
18 to 22
Undergraduate enrollment
1,101
Graduate enrollment
25
Students receiving Pell grants
37%
Student to faculty ratio
14 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time44%
Completion within normal time32%
First-year retention (full-time)72%
Median federal debt, graduates$17,009
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$193
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$11,867
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry66%
1 year after completion$40,311
4 years after completion$47,686
6 years after entry$42,107
8 years after entry$47,075
10 years after entry$50,389
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $50,389; the middle half earned $34,257 to $71,322. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at University of Virginia's College at Wise

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

27 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Bachelor's degree (27)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Area Studies
CIP 05.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
CIP 26.02
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biological and Physical Sciences
CIP 30.01 · No credentials fully online
15Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biology, General
CIP 26.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02
$43,505$15,500
Business/Commerce, General
CIP 52.01 · Some credentials fully online
31Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Chemistry
CIP 40.05
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Communication and Media Studies
CIP 09.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer Engineering
CIP 14.09 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer Science
CIP 11.07 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01
$37,955Suppressed for privacy
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
CIP 50.05
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Education, General
CIP 13.01
$41,102Suppressed for privacy
English Language and Literature, General
CIP 23.01 · No credentials fully online
17Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
History
CIP 54.01 · No credentials fully online
16Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
53Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Management Information Systems and Services
CIP 52.12 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mathematics
CIP 27.01 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Music
CIP 50.09
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Political Science and Government
CIP 45.10
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01
$33,597$15,626
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · Some credentials fully online
28$72,352Suppressed for privacy
Social Sciences, General
CIP 45.01 · No credentials fully online
54Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Sociology
CIP 45.11
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
CIP 31.05
$34,195$21,375
Visual and Performing Arts, General
CIP 50.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 233897, OPEID 003747. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.