University of Puerto Rico at Cayey

Cayey, Puerto Rico · Public · Predominantly bachelor's · Suburb: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $12,630. 42% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $35,022 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $5,500.

Average net price
$12,630
per year Verified data
Completion rate
42%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$35,022
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$5,500
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$5,354
Out-of-state tuition and fees$5,354
Average cost of attendance$18,881
Books and supplies$4,198
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$12,630
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$12,016
Average net price, family income over $110,000$17,481

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
53%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
843 to 1073
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
2,069
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
79%
Student to faculty ratio
24 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time42%
Completion within normal time0%
First-year retention (full-time)76%
Median federal debt, graduates$5,500
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$63
Median Parent PLUS debt, completersSuppressed for privacy
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry32%
1 year after completion$16,711
4 years after completion$32,963
6 years after entry$23,774
8 years after entry$32,155
10 years after entry$35,022
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $35,022; the middle half earned $21,464 to $49,706. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at University of Puerto Rico at Cayey

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

19 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Bachelor's degree (19)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03 · No credentials fully online
41$18,434Suppressed for privacy
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other
CIP 26.99 · Some credentials fully online
0Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · No credentials fully online
84$18,548$8,500
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
34Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Operations Support and Assistant Services
CIP 52.04 · No credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business/Commerce, General
CIP 52.01 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Chemistry
CIP 40.05 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
English Language and Literature, General
CIP 23.01 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
History
CIP 54.01 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mathematics
CIP 27.01 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Natural Sciences
CIP 30.18 · No credentials fully online
62$21,287Suppressed for privacy
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01 · No credentials fully online
22Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Psychology, Other
CIP 42.99 · No credentials fully online
42Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
CIP 16.09 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Social Sciences, General
CIP 45.01 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Sociology
CIP 45.11 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Special Education and Teaching
CIP 13.10 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
CIP 13.13 · No credentials fully online
21$13,599Suppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 243151, OPEID 007206. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.