University of Hawaii-West Oahu

Kapolei, Hawaii · Public · Predominantly bachelor's · Suburb: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $8,144. 48% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $56,319 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $16,500.

Average net price
$8,144
per year Verified data
Completion rate
48%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$56,319
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$16,500
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$7,728
Out-of-state tuition and fees$20,688
Average cost of attendance$15,686
Books and supplies$1,404
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$8,144
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$4,725
Average net price, family income over $110,000$14,118

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
95%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
931 to 1103
ACT composite range, middle 50%
15 to 21
Undergraduate enrollment
2,519
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
39%
Student to faculty ratio
17 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time48%
Completion within normal time28%
First-year retention (full-time)78%
Median federal debt, graduates$16,500
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$188
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$18,634
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry72%
1 year after completion$44,747
4 years after completion$53,969
6 years after entry$48,811
8 years after entry$51,396
10 years after entry$56,319
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $56,319; the middle half earned $36,617 to $75,640. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at University of Hawaii-West Oahu

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

18 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (9)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Alternative and Complementary Medicine and Medical Systems
CIP 51.33
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Homeland Security
CIP 43.03
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Human Resources Management and Services
CIP 52.10
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Insurance
CIP 52.17
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
CIP 51.15
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Security Science and Technology
CIP 43.04
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Social Sciences, General
CIP 45.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (9)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · Some credentials fully online
210$46,013$15,750
Education, General
CIP 13.01 · Some credentials fully online
36$54,546$12,278
Graphic Communications
CIP 10.03 · Some credentials fully online
59$33,417$17,167
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · Some credentials fully online
26$29,429$16,250
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
CIP 30.99 · Some credentials fully online
76$57,959$15,106
Natural Sciences
CIP 30.18 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Public Administration
CIP 44.04 · Some credentials fully online
92$45,938$18,500
Security Science and Technology
CIP 43.04 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Social Sciences, General
CIP 45.01 · Some credentials fully online
100$38,024$17,250
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 141981, OPEID 021078. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.