University of Florida-Online

Gainesville, Florida · Public · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Midsize

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $4,336. 83% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $78,456 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $13,496.

Average net price
$4,336
per year Verified data
Completion rate
83%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$78,456
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$13,496
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$3,876
Out-of-state tuition and fees$16,579
Average cost of attendance$18,200
Books and supplies$825
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$4,336
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$898
Average net price, family income over $110,000$11,895

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
61%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
1250 to 1410
ACT composite range, middle 50%
27 to 31
Undergraduate enrollment
4,627
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
24%
Student to faculty ratio
61 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time83%
Completion within normal time43%
First-year retention (full-time)95%
Median federal debt, graduates$13,496
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$153
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$22,365
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry81%
1 year after completion$49,188
4 years after completion$77,321
6 years after entry$61,468
8 years after entry$71,776
10 years after entry$78,456
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $78,456; the middle half earned $53,179 to $117,387. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at University of Florida-Online

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

25 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Associate's degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · All credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (24)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Anthropology
CIP 45.02 · All credentials fully online
26$32,889$17,225
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · All credentials fully online
19$29,019$15,000
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
217$61,962$13,000
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services
CIP 51.02 · All credentials fully online
20$38,332$14,100
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01 · All credentials fully online
78$92,820$15,031
Criminology
CIP 45.04 · All credentials fully online
46$40,210$13,672
Education, General
CIP 13.01 · All credentials fully online
46$46,715$14,221
Fire Protection
CIP 43.02 · All credentials fully online
43$82,625$13,111
Geography and Cartography
CIP 45.07 · All credentials fully online
0$41,791Suppressed for privacy
Geography and Environmental Studies
CIP 30.44 · All credentials fully online
15Suppressed for privacy$17,310
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
CIP 40.06 · All credentials fully online
18$45,317$22,500
Journalism
CIP 09.04 · All credentials fully online
8$45,204$14,000
Mechanical Engineering
CIP 14.19 · All credentials fully online
0$79,537$14,624
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology
CIP 26.05 · All credentials fully online
26$33,938$12,500
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
CIP 30.99 · All credentials fully online
22$33,833$15,020
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management
CIP 31.03 · All credentials fully online
24$46,332$17,086
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01 · All credentials fully online
84$33,193$12,984
Public Health
CIP 51.22 · All credentials fully online
29$38,087$14,901
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
CIP 09.09 · All credentials fully online
82$50,901$14,201
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
CIP 09.07 · All credentials fully online
22$39,913$14,567
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · All credentials fully online
65$81,536$19,776
Sociology
CIP 45.11 · All credentials fully online
30$41,736$14,000
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
CIP 31.05 · All credentials fully online
73$41,140$15,800
Visual and Performing Arts, General
CIP 50.01 · All credentials fully online
30$31,197$11,579
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 484473, OPEID 001535. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.