Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology

Lancaster, Pennsylvania · Public · Predominantly associate's · City: Small

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $10,665. 63% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $56,469 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $10,803.

Average net price
$10,665
per year Verified data
Completion rate
63%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$56,469
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$10,803
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$9,050
Out-of-state tuition and fees$9,050
Average cost of attendance$19,898
Books and supplies$2,000
Room and board, on campus$11,044
Average net price, all aided students$10,665
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$6,955
Average net price, family income over $110,000$19,287

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
71%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
1,446
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
46%
Student to faculty ratio
15 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time63%
Completion within normal time55%
First-year retention (full-time)75%
Median federal debt, graduates$10,803
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$123
Median Parent PLUS debt, completersSuppressed for privacy
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry78%
1 year after completion$48,825
4 years after completion$57,788
6 years after entry$53,937
8 years after entry$58,231
10 years after entry$56,469
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $56,469; the middle half earned $38,923 to $74,876. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

24 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (3)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Electrical and Power Transmission Installers
CIP 46.03 · No credentials fully online
35$40,854$5,500
Mason/Masonry
CIP 46.01 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Precision Metal Working
CIP 48.05 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Associate's degree (21)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Architectural Sciences and Technology
CIP 04.09 · No credentials fully online
20$46,372$12,000
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection
CIP 46.04 · No credentials fully online
17$40,269$11,656
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
14Suppressed for privacy$11,138
Carpenters
CIP 46.02 · No credentials fully online
38$40,393$11,000
Civil Engineering Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.02 · No credentials fully online
12Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer Engineering
CIP 14.09 · No credentials fully online
31$38,485$12,000
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other
CIP 11.99 · No credentials fully online
16$52,680Suppressed for privacy
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.13 · No credentials fully online
14$48,073$14,250
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.01 · No credentials fully online
45$67,236$11,000
Engineering/Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians, Other
CIP 15.99
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.05 · No credentials fully online
11$56,386Suppressed for privacy
Graphic Communications
CIP 10.03 · No credentials fully online
11$38,071$11,565
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)
CIP 47.02 · No credentials fully online
36$49,867$12,000
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.06 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mason/Masonry
CIP 46.01 · No credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.08 · No credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering
CIP 14.42 · No credentials fully online
17$69,089$12,000
Plumbing and Related Water Supply Services
CIP 46.05 · No credentials fully online
17$39,743$9,750
Precision Metal Working
CIP 48.05 · No credentials fully online
58$54,231$12,000
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.06 · No credentials fully online
48$46,977$10,814
Woodworking
CIP 48.07 · No credentials fully online
11$46,313Suppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 216296, OPEID 007912. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.