SUNY Maritime College

Throggs Neck, New York · Public · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $22,888. 54% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $100,966 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $21,500.

Average net price
$22,888
per year Verified data
Completion rate
54%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$100,966
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$21,500
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$8,571
Out-of-state tuition and fees$19,471
Average cost of attendance$30,503
Books and supplies$1,500
Room and board, on campus$17,100
Average net price, all aided students$22,888
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$13,764
Average net price, family income over $110,000$27,146

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
72%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
1123 to 1288
ACT composite range, middle 50%
22 to 28
Undergraduate enrollment
1,285
Graduate enrollment
128
Students receiving Pell grants
24%
Student to faculty ratio
15 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time54%
Completion within normal time16%
First-year retention (full-time)83%
Median federal debt, graduates$21,500
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$244
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$47,680
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry92%
1 year after completion$81,252
4 years after completion$104,752
6 years after entry$86,279
8 years after entry$101,326
10 years after entry$100,966
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $100,966; the middle half earned $72,089 to $138,712. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at SUNY Maritime College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

14 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Associate's degree (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Engineering/Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians, Other
CIP 15.99 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Marine Transportation
CIP 49.03 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (9)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
CIP 52.99 · No credentials fully online
57$57,845$19,500
Data Science
CIP 30.70 · No credentials fully online
0Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
CIP 14.10 · No credentials fully online
22$83,941$15,651
Industrial Engineering
CIP 14.35 · No credentials fully online
18Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Marine Transportation
CIP 49.03 · No credentials fully online
137$111,266$25,500
Maritime Studies
CIP 30.29 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mechanical Engineering
CIP 14.19 · No credentials fully online
64$84,213$19,500
Natural Resources Conservation and Research
CIP 03.01 · No credentials fully online
16$61,388Suppressed for privacy
Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering
CIP 14.22 · No credentials fully online
24$96,268$26,000
Master's degree (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · Some credentials fully online
42$94,771Suppressed for privacy
Maritime Studies
CIP 30.29 · Some credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Graduate certificate (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 196291, OPEID 002853. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.