SUNY College at Geneseo

Geneseo, New York · Public · Predominantly bachelor's · Town: Distant

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $18,952. 70% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $70,405 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $19,500.

Average net price
$18,952
per year Verified data
Completion rate
70%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$70,405
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$19,500
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$9,035
Out-of-state tuition and fees$19,935
Average cost of attendance$28,344
Books and supplies$1,290
Room and board, on campus$16,408
Average net price, all aided students$18,952
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$9,753
Average net price, family income over $110,000$24,437

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
66%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
1190 to 1340
ACT composite range, middle 50%
26 to 31
Undergraduate enrollment
3,869
Graduate enrollment
64
Students receiving Pell grants
29%
Student to faculty ratio
16 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time70%
Completion within normal time61%
First-year retention (full-time)87%
Median federal debt, graduates$19,500
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$222
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$25,402
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry80%
1 year after completion$43,287
4 years after completion$63,560
6 years after entry$55,093
8 years after entry$64,542
10 years after entry$70,405
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $70,405; the middle half earned $50,646 to $98,534. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at SUNY College at Geneseo

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

41 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Bachelor's degree (37)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03 · No credentials fully online
31$62,320$20,500
Anthropology
CIP 45.02 · No credentials fully online
57$39,158$26,000
Applied Mathematics
CIP 27.03 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Area Studies
CIP 05.01 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Astronomy and Astrophysics
CIP 40.02 · No credentials fully online
0Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
CIP 26.02 · No credentials fully online
20$34,536Suppressed for privacy
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · No credentials fully online
89$38,562$20,500
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
107$55,749$20,500
Chemistry
CIP 40.05 · No credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Communication and Media Studies
CIP 09.01 · No credentials fully online
51$43,434$20,500
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
CIP 50.05 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Economics
CIP 45.06 · No credentials fully online
15$54,071$19,500
English Language and Literature, General
CIP 23.01 · No credentials fully online
34$30,167$18,060
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
CIP 05.02 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Finance and Financial Management Services
CIP 52.08 · No credentials fully online
18Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Fine and Studio Arts
CIP 50.07 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Geography and Cartography
CIP 45.07 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
CIP 40.06 · No credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacy$23,125
History
CIP 54.01 · No credentials fully online
22$36,943$19,500
International Relations and National Security Studies
CIP 45.09 · No credentials fully online
13$33,904Suppressed for privacy
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
CIP 16.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
CIP 52.13 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Marketing
CIP 52.14 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mathematics
CIP 27.01 · No credentials fully online
23$48,142$19,500
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
CIP 30.00 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Music
CIP 50.09 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Neurobiology and Neurosciences
CIP 26.15 · No credentials fully online
19Suppressed for privacy$19,500
Philosophy
CIP 38.01 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Physics
CIP 40.08 · No credentials fully online
18$55,688$17,221
Political Science and Government
CIP 45.10 · No credentials fully online
35$40,590$24,250
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01 · No credentials fully online
93$39,118$20,500
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
CIP 16.09 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Sociology
CIP 45.11 · No credentials fully online
22$42,735$23,250
Special Education and Teaching
CIP 13.10 · No credentials fully online
63$48,324$22,000
Sustainability Studies
CIP 30.33 · No credentials fully online
18Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · No credentials fully online
81$37,840$20,500
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
CIP 13.13 · No credentials fully online
76$48,309$21,486
Master's degree (4)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03 · Some credentials fully online
14Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
History
CIP 54.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Special Education and Teaching
CIP 13.10 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
CIP 13.13 · No credentials fully online
42$51,062Suppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 196167, OPEID 002845. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.