Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster

Lancaster, Pennsylvania · Private nonprofit · Predominantly associate's · Rural: Fringe

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $29,148. 59% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $85,980 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $18,250.

Average net price
$29,148
per year Verified data
Completion rate
59%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$85,980
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$18,250
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$22,758
Out-of-state tuition and fees$22,758
Average cost of attendance$35,543
Books and supplies$1,620
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$29,148
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$26,420
Average net price, family income over $110,000$35,226

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
41%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
1,280
Graduate enrollment
91
Students receiving Pell grants
39%
Student to faculty ratio
11 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time59%
Completion within normal time46%
First-year retention (full-time)81%
Median federal debt, graduates$18,250
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$207
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$38,744
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry88%
1 year after completion$63,129
4 years after completion$84,010
6 years after entry$69,632
8 years after entry$81,603
10 years after entry$85,980
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $85,980; the middle half earned $60,190 to $123,628. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

20 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (6)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
CIP 51.09 · No credentials fully online
32$79,888$27,250
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
CIP 51.08
Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions
CIP 51.10 · No credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Medical Illustration and Informatics
CIP 51.27 · All credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Public Health
CIP 51.22 · All credentials fully online
4Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Associate's degree (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
CIP 51.09 · No credentials fully online
70$62,672$18,436
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
247$79,547$32,376
Bachelor's degree (5)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Biology, General
CIP 26.01
$39,693$26,783
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
CIP 51.99 · All credentials fully online
14$47,922$25,894
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Public Health
CIP 51.22 · All credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · Some credentials fully online
127$87,471$30,062
Master's degree (4)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities
CIP 51.32 · All credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07
$79,656Suppressed for privacy
Public Health
CIP 51.22 · All credentials fully online
17$72,884Suppressed for privacy
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · All credentials fully online
28Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Graduate certificate (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities
CIP 51.32 · All credentials fully online
0Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · All credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Professional degree (JD, MD, and similar) (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · All credentials fully online
4Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 442356, OPEID 003367. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.