Roanoke College

Salem, Virginia · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · Suburb: Midsize

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $25,867. 64% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $64,329 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $27,000.

Average net price
$25,867
per year Verified data
Completion rate
64%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$64,329
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$27,000
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$39,208
Out-of-state tuition and fees$39,208
Average cost of attendance$55,155
Books and supplies$1,000
Room and board, on campus$15,828
Average net price, all aided students$25,867
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$16,827
Average net price, family income over $110,000$30,561

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
83%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
1090 to 1300
ACT composite range, middle 50%
24 to 31
Undergraduate enrollment
1,767
Graduate enrollment
11
Students receiving Pell grants
29%
Student to faculty ratio
11 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time64%
Completion within normal time58%
First-year retention (full-time)76%
Median federal debt, graduates$27,000
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$307
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$40,550
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry75%
1 year after completion$40,186
4 years after completion$56,840
6 years after entry$49,209
8 years after entry$57,868
10 years after entry$64,329
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $64,329; the middle half earned $46,019 to $92,865. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Roanoke College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

40 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Bachelor's degree (39)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
CIP 51.09 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
CIP 26.02 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · No credentials fully online
30$37,360$27,000
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
81$51,561$27,000
Chemistry
CIP 40.05 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Communication and Media Studies
CIP 09.01 · No credentials fully online
18$39,652$27,000
Computer Science
CIP 11.07 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · No credentials fully online
18$31,255$27,000
Data Science
CIP 30.70 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
CIP 50.05 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Economics
CIP 45.06 · No credentials fully online
12Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Education, General
CIP 13.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Engineering Science
CIP 14.13 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
English Language and Literature, General
CIP 23.01 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
CIP 50.06 · No credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Fine and Studio Arts
CIP 50.07 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
History
CIP 54.01 · No credentials fully online
18$28,423$27,000
Information Science/Studies
CIP 11.04 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
International Relations and National Security Studies
CIP 45.09 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
CIP 52.13 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mathematics
CIP 27.01 · No credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
CIP 30.00 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Music
CIP 50.09 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Natural Resources Conservation and Research
CIP 03.01 · No credentials fully online
17$33,098$27,000
Philosophy
CIP 38.01 · No credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Physics
CIP 40.08 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Political Science and Government
CIP 45.10 · No credentials fully online
15$40,427$27,000
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01 · No credentials fully online
39$34,012$27,000
Public Health
CIP 51.22 · No credentials fully online
13$34,928$27,000
Religion/Religious Studies
CIP 38.02 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
CIP 23.13 · No credentials fully online
14Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
CIP 16.09 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Sociology
CIP 45.11 · No credentials fully online
14Suppressed for privacy$27,000
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
CIP 31.05 · No credentials fully online
43$38,860$27,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · No credentials fully online
31$39,870$23,562
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
CIP 13.13 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language
CIP 13.14 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Master's degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 233426, OPEID 003736. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.