Massachusetts Maritime Academy

Buzzards Bay, Massachusetts · Public · Predominantly bachelor's · Suburb: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: New England Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $23,759. 73% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $104,098 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $25,000.

Average net price
$23,759
per year Verified data
Completion rate
73%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$104,098
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$25,000
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$13,340
Out-of-state tuition and fees$26,010
Average cost of attendance$37,397
Books and supplies$1,500
Room and board, on campus$15,355
Average net price, all aided students$23,759
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$4,385
Average net price, family income over $110,000$30,330

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
95%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
1,395
Graduate enrollment
86
Students receiving Pell grants
22%
Student to faculty ratio
13 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time73%
Completion within normal time62%
First-year retention (full-time)87%
Median federal debt, graduates$25,000
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$284
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$40,175
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry91%
1 year after completion$83,082
4 years after completion$103,680
6 years after entry$88,415
8 years after entry$104,509
10 years after entry$104,098
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $104,098; the middle half earned $78,166 to $143,172. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Massachusetts Maritime Academy

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

10 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Bachelor's degree (7)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Energy Systems Engineering
CIP 14.48 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacy$25,770
Engineering, General
CIP 14.01 · No credentials fully online
32$93,141$25,014
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other
CIP 43.99 · No credentials fully online
61$58,785$25,000
International Business
CIP 52.11 · No credentials fully online
41$66,411$24,000
Marine Transportation
CIP 49.03 · No credentials fully online
56$105,742$25,000
Natural Resources Conservation and Research
CIP 03.01 · No credentials fully online
33$59,807$25,839
Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering
CIP 14.22 · No credentials fully online
69$124,902$26,949
Master's degree (3)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
12Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Engineering-Related Fields
CIP 15.15 · All credentials fully online
28$111,850Suppressed for privacy
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other
CIP 43.99 · All credentials fully online
10$67,708Suppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 166692, OPEID 002181. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.