Kalamazoo College

Kalamazoo, Michigan · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Small

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Higher Learning Commission

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $20,784. 74% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $66,766 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $25,000.

Average net price
$20,784
per year Verified data
Completion rate
74%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$66,766
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$25,000
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$63,827
Out-of-state tuition and fees$63,827
Average cost of attendance$76,959
Books and supplies$900
Room and board, on campus$13,257
Average net price, all aided students$20,784
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$12,248
Average net price, family income over $110,000$30,715

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
75%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
1170 to 1380
ACT composite range, middle 50%
20 to 29
Undergraduate enrollment
1,149
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
28%
Student to faculty ratio
10 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time74%
Completion within normal time64%
First-year retention (full-time)85%
Median federal debt, graduates$25,000
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$284
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$40,961
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry73%
1 year after completion$35,663
4 years after completion$55,566
6 years after entry$48,018
8 years after entry$60,639
10 years after entry$66,766
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $66,766; the middle half earned $46,515 to $100,477. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Kalamazoo College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

26 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Bachelor's degree (26)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Area Studies
CIP 05.01 · No credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
CIP 26.02 · No credentials fully online
26Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · No credentials fully online
40$32,255$27,000
Business/Commerce, General
CIP 52.01 · No credentials fully online
45$55,512$26,638
Chemistry
CIP 40.05 · No credentials fully online
13$39,182Suppressed for privacy
Classical and Ancient Studies
CIP 30.22 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01 · No credentials fully online
18$59,073$24,834
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
CIP 50.05 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Economics
CIP 45.06 · No credentials fully online
16$48,865Suppressed for privacy
English Language and Literature, General
CIP 23.01 · No credentials fully online
29$25,555$27,000
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
CIP 05.02 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Fine and Studio Arts
CIP 50.07 · No credentials fully online
11$26,690Suppressed for privacy
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
CIP 16.05 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
History
CIP 54.01 · No credentials fully online
16Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
International Relations and National Security Studies
CIP 45.09 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mathematics
CIP 27.01 · No credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
CIP 30.99 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Music
CIP 50.09 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Philosophy
CIP 38.01 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Physics
CIP 40.08 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Political Science and Government
CIP 45.10 · No credentials fully online
10$37,296Suppressed for privacy
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01 · No credentials fully online
51$30,680$25,500
Religion/Religious Studies
CIP 38.02 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
CIP 16.09 · No credentials fully online
43$29,268$24,500
Social Sciences, Other
CIP 45.99 · No credentials fully online
12$34,263$26,839
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 170532, OPEID 002275. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.