Coe College

Cedar Rapids, Iowa · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Midsize

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Higher Learning Commission

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $18,647. 60% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $60,502 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $27,000.

Average net price
$18,647
per year Verified data
Completion rate
60%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$60,502
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$27,000
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$56,730
Out-of-state tuition and fees$56,730
Average cost of attendance$70,325
Books and supplies$1,000
Room and board, on campus$12,238
Average net price, all aided students$18,647
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$12,807
Average net price, family income over $110,000$26,349

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
64%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
1070 to 1290
ACT composite range, middle 50%
23 to 29
Undergraduate enrollment
1,164
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
39%
Student to faculty ratio
11 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time60%
Completion within normal time47%
First-year retention (full-time)73%
Median federal debt, graduates$27,000
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$307
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$40,886
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry79%
1 year after completion$47,370
4 years after completion$57,133
6 years after entry$50,187
8 years after entry$55,794
10 years after entry$60,502
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $60,502; the middle half earned $43,835 to $84,508. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Coe College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

40 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Bachelor's degree (40)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03 · No credentials fully online
21$57,695$27,000
Area Studies
CIP 05.01 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
CIP 26.02 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · No credentials fully online
33$40,455$27,000
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
64$51,496$27,000
Chemistry
CIP 40.05 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Communication and Media Studies
CIP 09.01 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer Science
CIP 11.07 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · No credentials fully online
10$47,604Suppressed for privacy
Data Processing
CIP 11.03
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Data Science
CIP 30.70 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
CIP 50.05 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Economics
CIP 45.06 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacy$27,000
English Language and Literature, General
CIP 23.01 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
CIP 05.02 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
CIP 50.06 · No credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Fine and Studio Arts
CIP 50.07 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
History
CIP 54.01 · No credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Human Resources Management and Services
CIP 52.10 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
International Business
CIP 52.11 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
International/Globalization Studies
CIP 30.20 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mathematics
CIP 27.01 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
CIP 30.99 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Music
CIP 50.09 · No credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Natural Resources Conservation and Research
CIP 03.01 · No credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Neurobiology and Neurosciences
CIP 26.15 · No credentials fully online
12$48,916$27,000
Philosophy
CIP 38.01 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Physical Sciences, General
CIP 40.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Physics
CIP 40.08 · No credentials fully online
13Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Political Science and Government
CIP 45.10 · No credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01 · No credentials fully online
25$37,710$27,000
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
CIP 09.09 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
19$76,975$27,000
Religion/Religious Studies
CIP 38.02 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
CIP 23.13 · No credentials fully online
8$27,269Suppressed for privacy
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
CIP 16.09 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Sociology
CIP 45.11 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
CIP 31.05 · No credentials fully online
21Suppressed for privacy$27,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · No credentials fully online
13Suppressed for privacy$27,000
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 153144, OPEID 001854. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.