Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Tifton, Georgia · Public · Predominantly bachelor's · Town: Distant

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $6,874. 40% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $41,999 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $18,363.

Average net price
$6,874
per year Verified data
Completion rate
40%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$41,999
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$18,363
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$3,268
Out-of-state tuition and fees$10,780
Average cost of attendance$14,514
Books and supplies$1,290
Room and board, on campus$11,050
Average net price, all aided students$6,874
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$5,482
Average net price, family income over $110,000$12,087

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
76%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
860 to 1080
ACT composite range, middle 50%
17 to 22
Undergraduate enrollment
3,208
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
38%
Student to faculty ratio
21 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time40%
Completion within normal time23%
First-year retention (full-time)69%
Median federal debt, graduates$18,363
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$209
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$15,725
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry60%
1 year after completion$48,594
4 years after completion$53,386
6 years after entry$39,611
8 years after entry$42,487
10 years after entry$41,999
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $41,999; the middle half earned $24,384 to $62,075. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

22 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
CIP 23.13 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teaching Assistants/Aides
CIP 13.15 · All credentials fully online
1Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Associate's degree (5)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Agricultural Production Operations
CIP 01.03 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · Some credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Fine and Studio Arts
CIP 50.07 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · Some credentials fully online
137$33,290$11,247
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
91$70,380$19,500
Bachelor's degree (15)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Agricultural Business and Management
CIP 01.01 · No credentials fully online
62$46,725$20,500
Agricultural Mechanization
CIP 01.02 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Agricultural Public Services
CIP 01.08 · No credentials fully online
14Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Agricultural/Animal/Plant/Veterinary Science and Related Fields, Other
CIP 01.99 · No credentials fully online
77$44,704$21,250
Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services
CIP 01.06 · No credentials fully online
21$46,897$23,125
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · No credentials fully online
39$30,821$20,187
Business/Commerce, General
CIP 52.01 · No credentials fully online
45$44,406$15,827
Forestry
CIP 03.05 · No credentials fully online
38$47,287$24,599
History
CIP 54.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
History and Political Science
CIP 30.46 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · All credentials fully online
29$76,456$18,282
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
CIP 23.13 · No credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Sociology
CIP 45.11 · No credentials fully online
16Suppressed for privacy$19,453
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
CIP 13.13 · No credentials fully online
51$44,695$20,681
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 138558, OPEID 001541. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.