Windward Community College

Kaneohe, Hawaii · Public · Predominantly associate's · Suburb: Midsize

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $6,802. 29% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $42,976 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $5,375.

Average net price
$6,802
per year Verified data
Completion rate
29%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$42,976
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$5,375
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$3,194
Out-of-state tuition and fees$8,330
Average cost of attendance$15,419
Books and supplies$1,406
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$6,802
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$5,832
Average net price, family income over $110,000$9,718

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
1,159
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
16%
Student to faculty ratio
19 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time29%
Completion within normal time18%
First-year retention (full-time)63%
Median federal debt, graduates$5,375
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$61
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$10,894
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry54%
1 year after completion$37,317
4 years after completion$41,285
6 years after entry$36,941
8 years after entry$39,878
10 years after entry$42,976
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $42,976; the middle half earned $24,101 to $62,536. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Windward Community College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

11 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (7)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Biology/Biotechnology Technologies/Technicians
CIP 41.01 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
CIP 50.05 · No credentials fully online
10Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
CIP 51.15
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Music
CIP 50.09
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians
CIP 01.83 · No credentials fully online
30Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Associate's degree (4)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
CIP 05.02 · Some credentials fully online
38Suppressed for privacy$11,620
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · Some credentials fully online
150$29,949$7,000
Natural Sciences
CIP 30.18 · No credentials fully online
19Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians
CIP 01.83 · No credentials fully online
35$47,465$8,000
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 141990, OPEID 011220. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.