University of Puerto Rico at Ponce

Ponce, Puerto Rico · Public · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Midsize

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $10,710. 50% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $35,162 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $5,500.

Average net price
$10,710
per year Verified data
Completion rate
50%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$35,162
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$5,500
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$5,354
Out-of-state tuition and fees$5,354
Average cost of attendance$18,049
Books and supplies$4,198
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$10,710
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$10,631
Average net price, family income over $110,000Data unavailable

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
52%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
2,278
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
88%
Student to faculty ratio
22 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time50%
Completion within normal time17%
First-year retention (full-time)73%
Median federal debt, graduates$5,500
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$63
Median Parent PLUS debt, completersSuppressed for privacy
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry33%
1 year after completion$15,808
4 years after completion$29,384
6 years after entry$23,964
8 years after entry$28,751
10 years after entry$35,162
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $35,162; the middle half earned $21,030 to $51,409. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

21 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Associate's degree (5)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
CIP 51.08 · No credentials fully online
18Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business/Commerce, General
CIP 52.01 · No credentials fully online
0Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Civil Engineering Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.02 · No credentials fully online
14Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.13 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.06 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (16)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03 · No credentials fully online
27$20,220Suppressed for privacy
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
CIP 51.09 · No credentials fully online
33Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other
CIP 26.99
$9,819$7,250
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · No credentials fully online
71Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biotechnology
CIP 26.12
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
16Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Operations Support and Assistant Services
CIP 52.04 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Civil Engineering
CIP 14.08
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
CIP 42.28 · No credentials fully online
29$15,628Suppressed for privacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01 · No credentials fully online
14Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology
CIP 26.13 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Finance and Financial Management Services
CIP 52.08 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Marketing
CIP 52.14 · No credentials fully online
25Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01 · No credentials fully online
40Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Psychology, Other
CIP 42.99
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · No credentials fully online
13$13,853Suppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 243212, OPEID 009652. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.