University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo

Arecibo, Puerto Rico · Public · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Small

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $13,088. 52% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $33,308 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $5,500.

Average net price
$13,088
per year Verified data
Completion rate
52%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$33,308
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$5,500
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$5,354
Out-of-state tuition and fees$5,354
Average cost of attendance$19,945
Books and supplies$4,189
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$13,088
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$12,739
Average net price, family income over $110,000Data unavailable

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
59%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
2,669
Graduate enrollment
15
Students receiving Pell grants
85%
Student to faculty ratio
19 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time52%
Completion within normal time14%
First-year retention (full-time)76%
Median federal debt, graduates$5,500
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$63
Median Parent PLUS debt, completersData unavailable
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry27%
1 year after completion$16,911
4 years after completion$30,977
6 years after entry$20,700
8 years after entry$29,485
10 years after entry$33,308
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $33,308; the middle half earned $20,766 to $46,779. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

20 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Associate's degree (3)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.06 · No credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
26Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians
CIP 01.83 · No credentials fully online
18Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (15)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03 · No credentials fully online
30$32,472Suppressed for privacy
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians
CIP 10.02 · No credentials fully online
58$11,613$5,500
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · Some credentials fully online
31$17,685Suppressed for privacy
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
CIP 42.28 · No credentials fully online
45Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer Science
CIP 11.07 · No credentials fully online
21Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01
$38,848Suppressed for privacy
Finance and Financial Management Services
CIP 52.08 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.06 · No credentials fully online
40$14,006Suppressed for privacy
Marketing
CIP 52.14 · No credentials fully online
16Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology
CIP 26.05 · No credentials fully online
73$19,078$5,500
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
86$15,321$5,500
Social Sciences, Other
CIP 45.99 · No credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
CIP 13.13 · No credentials fully online
17Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians
CIP 01.83
$15,533Suppressed for privacy
Master's degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Psychology, Other
CIP 42.99 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Graduate certificate (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
0Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 243115, OPEID 007228. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.