Spartanburg Methodist College

Spartanburg, South Carolina · Private nonprofit · Predominantly associate's · Suburb: Midsize

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $9,138. 44% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $45,693 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $12,000.

Average net price
$9,138
per year Verified data
Completion rate
44%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$45,693
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$12,000
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$21,700
Out-of-state tuition and fees$21,700
Average cost of attendance$31,792
Books and supplies$290
Room and board, on campus$11,196
Average net price, all aided students$9,138
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$9,193
Average net price, family income over $110,000$7,175

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
78%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
1,116
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
66%
Student to faculty ratio
16 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time44%
Completion within normal timeData unavailable
First-year retention (full-time)Data unavailable
Median federal debt, graduates$12,000
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$136
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$13,000
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry56%
1 year after completion$31,304
4 years after completion$36,778
6 years after entry$37,560
8 years after entry$40,684
10 years after entry$45,693
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $45,693; the middle half earned $29,927 to $63,307. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Spartanburg Methodist College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

8 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Associate's degree (5)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
46Suppressed for privacy$10,950
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · All credentials fully online
23Suppressed for privacy$9,692
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · Some credentials fully online
174$22,935$10,832
Religion/Religious Studies
CIP 38.02 · All credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Visual and Performing Arts, General
CIP 50.01 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (3)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
35Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
CIP 30.99 · Some credentials fully online
32$38,650$20,488
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01 · All credentials fully online
0Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 218821, OPEID 003447. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.