Snead State Community College

Boaz, Alabama · Public · Predominantly certificate · Town: Distant

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $2,991. 56% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $40,388 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $8,886.

Average net price
$2,991
per year Verified data
Completion rate
56%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$40,388
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$8,886
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$5,610
Out-of-state tuition and fees$9,540
Average cost of attendance$10,899
Books and supplies$720
Room and board, on campus$5,300
Average net price, all aided students$2,991
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$2,355
Average net price, family income over $110,000$8,865

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
1,427
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
29%
Student to faculty ratio
20 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time56%
Completion within normal time46%
First-year retention (full-time)68%
Median federal debt, graduates$8,886
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$101
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$33,603
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry54%
1 year after completion$38,445
4 years after completion$43,544
6 years after entry$36,916
8 years after entry$39,897
10 years after entry$40,388
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $40,388; the middle half earned $21,827 to $61,794. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Snead State Community College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

20 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (11)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03 · Some credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · Some credentials fully online
37Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Operations Support and Assistant Services
CIP 52.04 · Some credentials fully online
13Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01 · Some credentials fully online
65Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07 · Some credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.03 · No credentials fully online
23Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
CIP 19.07 · Some credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · Some credentials fully online
353Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants
CIP 51.39 · Some credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Precision Metal Working
CIP 48.05 · No credentials fully online
17Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.06 · No credentials fully online
42Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Associate's degree (9)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · Some credentials fully online
19Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Operations Support and Assistant Services
CIP 52.04 · Some credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01 · Some credentials fully online
15Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.03 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
CIP 19.07 · Some credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · Some credentials fully online
251$27,863$8,750
Precision Metal Working
CIP 48.05 · No credentials fully online
4Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
46$65,848$14,750
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.06 · No credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 102076, OPEID 001038. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.