Seminole State College

Seminole, Oklahoma · Public · Predominantly associate's · Town: Distant

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Higher Learning Commission

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $16,486. 42% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $40,199 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $10,046.

Average net price
$16,486
per year Verified data
Completion rate
42%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$40,199
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$10,046
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$5,550
Out-of-state tuition and fees$11,880
Average cost of attendance$25,915
Books and supplies$3,000
Room and board, on campus$7,864
Average net price, all aided students$16,486
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$16,176
Average net price, family income over $110,000$21,696

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
1,086
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
40%
Student to faculty ratio
18 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time42%
Completion within normal time35%
First-year retention (full-time)55%
Median federal debt, graduates$10,046
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$114
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$11,057
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry50%
1 year after completion$42,094
4 years after completion$41,118
6 years after entry$34,750
8 years after entry$37,026
10 years after entry$40,199
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $40,199; the middle half earned $22,927 to $58,227. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Seminole State College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

21 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
CIP 19.07 · All credentials fully online
32Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Associate's degree (20)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Agriculture, General
CIP 01.00 · No credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
CIP 51.08 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other
CIP 26.99 · Some credentials fully online
68$31,976$9,750
Business/Commerce, General
CIP 52.01 · All credentials fully online
44Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions
CIP 51.10 · No credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer Science
CIP 11.07 · All credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · All credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Education, General
CIP 13.01 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General
CIP 15.00 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Engineering, General
CIP 14.01 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Fine and Studio Arts
CIP 50.07 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
CIP 19.07 · All credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · All credentials fully online
57$26,910$9,500
Management Information Systems and Services
CIP 52.12 · All credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
CIP 30.99 · All credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Psychology, Other
CIP 42.99 · All credentials fully online
15Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
38$70,165$17,894
Social Sciences, General
CIP 45.01 · All credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · All credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
CIP 13.13 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 207740, OPEID 003178. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.