Ringling College of Art and Design

Sarasota, Florida · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Small

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $63,679. 72% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $55,053 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $27,000.

Average net price
$63,679
per year Verified data
Completion rate
72%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$55,053
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$27,000
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$60,170
Out-of-state tuition and fees$60,170
Average cost of attendance$83,739
Books and supplies$2,700
Room and board, on campus$19,010
Average net price, all aided students$63,679
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$54,850
Average net price, family income over $110,000$67,886

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
70%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
1,662
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
27%
Student to faculty ratio
11 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time72%
Completion within normal time57%
First-year retention (full-time)86%
Median federal debt, graduates$27,000
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$307
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$141,776
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry61%
1 year after completion$30,794
4 years after completion$49,311
6 years after entry$42,301
8 years after entry$47,373
10 years after entry$55,053
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $55,053; the middle half earned $30,177 to $88,964. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Ringling College of Art and Design

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

7 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Bachelor's degree (7)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management
CIP 50.10 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Design and Applied Arts
CIP 50.04 · No credentials fully online
133$27,554$27,000
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
CIP 50.05 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
CIP 50.06 · No credentials fully online
32$28,078$27,000
Fine and Studio Arts
CIP 50.07 · No credentials fully online
59$21,297$27,000
Graphic Communications
CIP 10.03 · No credentials fully online
139$47,561$27,000
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
CIP 23.13 · No credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 136774, OPEID 012574. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.