Porter & Chester Institute

Bridgeport, Connecticut · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificate · City: Midsize

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $20,194. 58% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $48,942 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $12,965.

Average net price
$20,194
per year Verified data
Completion rate
58%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$48,942
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$12,965
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$13,748
Out-of-state tuition and fees$13,748
Average cost of attendance$28,576
Books and supplies$2,282
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$20,194
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$16,999
Average net price, family income over $110,000$26,822

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
1,373
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
69%
Student to faculty ratio
15 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time58%
Completion within normal time51%
First-year retention (full-time)49%
Median federal debt, graduates$12,965
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$147
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$12,079
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry66%
1 year after completion$42,336
4 years after completion$46,863
6 years after entry$45,128
8 years after entry$46,916
10 years after entry$48,942
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $48,942; the middle half earned $30,269 to $70,752. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Porter & Chester Institute

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

13 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (13)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
CIP 51.08 · No credentials fully online
175$37,513$12,965
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
CIP 11.09 · All credentials fully online
34$39,803Suppressed for privacy
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
CIP 11.10
Suppressed for privacy$15,478
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services
CIP 12.04
$32,218Suppressed for privacy
Dental Support Services and Allied Professions
CIP 51.06 · No credentials fully online
114$35,455$11,927
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.13 · All credentials fully online
19$47,333$16,535
Electrical and Power Transmission Installers
CIP 46.03 · No credentials fully online
289$42,734$14,120
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.01 · No credentials fully online
4$41,044Suppressed for privacy
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)
CIP 47.02 · No credentials fully online
162$48,757$16,535
Plumbing and Related Water Supply Services
CIP 46.05 · No credentials fully online
59$39,712$13,910
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants
CIP 51.39 · No credentials fully online
169$64,388$23,446
Precision Metal Working
CIP 48.05 · No credentials fully online
43Suppressed for privacy$12,965
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.06 · No credentials fully online
97$44,695$16,449
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 130174, OPEID 010779. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.