Naropa University

Boulder, Colorado · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Midsize

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Higher Learning Commission

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $31,713. 15% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $36,917 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $25,000.

Average net price
$31,713
per year Verified data
Completion rate
15%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$36,917
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$25,000
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$37,700
Out-of-state tuition and fees$37,700
Average cost of attendance$58,714
Books and supplies$1,256
Room and board, on campus$12,771
Average net price, all aided students$31,713
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$29,397
Average net price, family income over $110,000$49,464

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
100%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
339
Graduate enrollment
755
Students receiving Pell grants
63%
Student to faculty ratio
10 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time15%
Completion within normal time11%
First-year retention (full-time)54%
Median federal debt, graduates$25,000
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$284
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$22,500
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry41%
1 year after completion$26,551
4 years after completion$41,627
6 years after entry$26,333
8 years after entry$37,524
10 years after entry$36,917
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $36,917; the middle half earned $15,510 to $59,860. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Naropa University

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

17 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
CIP 31.05 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (10)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
English Language and Literature, General
CIP 23.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Fine and Studio Arts
CIP 50.07 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Movement and Mind-Body Therapies and Education
CIP 51.36 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
CIP 30.99 · Some credentials fully online
18$15,763$24,788
Music
CIP 50.09
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Natural Resources Conservation and Research
CIP 03.01 · Some credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01 · Some credentials fully online
43Suppressed for privacy$34,261
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
CIP 51.23 · Some credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Religion/Religious Studies
CIP 38.02 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Master's degree (6)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
CIP 42.28 · No credentials fully online
165$38,634Suppressed for privacy
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries
CIP 39.07 · No credentials fully online
13Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Psychology, Other
CIP 42.99 · No credentials fully online
12Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Religion/Religious Studies
CIP 38.02 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
CIP 23.13 · No credentials fully online
15Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Systems Science and Theory
CIP 30.06
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 127653, OPEID 021175. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.