Murray State College

Tishomingo, Oklahoma · Public · Predominantly associate's · Rural: Remote

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Higher Learning Commission

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $16,138. 31% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $42,544 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $10,500.

Average net price
$16,138
per year Verified data
Completion rate
31%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$42,544
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$10,500
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$7,356
Out-of-state tuition and fees$11,556
Average cost of attendance$21,416
Books and supplies$3,000
Room and board, on campus$7,910
Average net price, all aided students$16,138
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$13,534
Average net price, family income over $110,000$17,713

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
1,786
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
32%
Student to faculty ratio
18 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time31%
Completion within normal timeData unavailable
First-year retention (full-time)Data unavailable
Median federal debt, graduates$10,500
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$119
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$9,644
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry55%
1 year after completion$49,371
4 years after completion$49,179
6 years after entry$38,099
8 years after entry$40,997
10 years after entry$42,544
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $42,544; the middle half earned $22,561 to $64,505. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Murray State College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

28 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (6)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General
CIP 15.00 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
CIP 19.07 · All credentials fully online
29Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
CIP 52.13 · All credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Precision Systems Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.04 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians
CIP 01.83 · All credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Associate's degree (22)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Agriculture, General
CIP 01.00 · No credentials fully online
39Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
CIP 51.08 · No credentials fully online
19$45,286Suppressed for privacy
Behavioral Sciences
CIP 30.17 · All credentials fully online
29Suppressed for privacy$10,500
Biological and Physical Sciences
CIP 30.01 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · All credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
43Suppressed for privacy$12,000
Communication and Media Studies
CIP 09.01 · No credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer Science
CIP 11.07 · All credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01 · All credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · All credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General
CIP 15.00 · No credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
CIP 19.07 · All credentials fully online
12Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.06
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
International/Globalization Studies
CIP 30.20 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · All credentials fully online
70Suppressed for privacy$9,227
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
CIP 52.13 · All credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
CIP 30.99 · All credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Precision Systems Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.04 · No credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
128$78,675$16,438
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · All credentials fully online
13Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
CIP 13.13 · No credentials fully online
28Suppressed for privacy$7,121
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians
CIP 01.83 · No credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 207236, OPEID 003158. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.