Miles College

Fairfield, Alabama · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · Suburb: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $16,497. 19% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $38,127 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $25,500.

Average net price
$16,497
per year Verified data
Completion rate
19%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$38,127
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$25,500
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$13,264
Out-of-state tuition and fees$13,264
Average cost of attendance$23,527
Books and supplies$400
Room and board, on campus$8,866
Average net price, all aided students$16,497
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000Data unavailable
Average net price, family income over $110,000Data unavailable

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
1,155
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
85%
Student to faculty ratio
12 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time19%
Completion within normal time13%
First-year retention (full-time)56%
Median federal debt, graduates$25,500
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$290
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$14,025
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry40%
1 year after completion$34,824
6 years after entry$28,819
8 years after entry$34,382
10 years after entry$38,127
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $38,127; the middle half earned $20,962 to $56,617. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Miles College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

25 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Bachelor's degree (25)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03 · Some credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · No credentials fully online
23Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
35$35,113Suppressed for privacy
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
CIP 52.99 · Some credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business/Commerce, General
CIP 52.01
$31,821$31,773
Chemistry
CIP 40.05 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Communication and Media Studies
CIP 09.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other
CIP 09.99 · No credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
CIP 11.09 · No credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · All credentials fully online
15$39,207$30,423
English Language and Literature, General
CIP 23.01 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
History
CIP 54.01 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
CIP 19.07 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Management Information Systems and Services
CIP 52.12 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
CIP 52.13 · No credentials fully online
0Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Mathematics
CIP 27.01 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Music
CIP 50.09 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Natural Resources Conservation and Research
CIP 03.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Political Science and Government
CIP 45.10 · No credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01 · All credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Social Work
CIP 44.07 · No credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
CIP 13.13 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Visual and Performing Arts, General
CIP 50.01 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 101675, OPEID 001028. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.