Lake Area Technical College

Watertown, South Dakota · Public · Predominantly associate's · Town: Remote

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Higher Learning Commission

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $15,278. 76% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $48,729 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $11,000.

Average net price
$15,278
per year Verified data
Completion rate
76%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$48,729
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$11,000
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$7,622
Out-of-state tuition and fees$7,622
Average cost of attendance$20,069
Books and supplies$1,200
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$15,278
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$11,001
Average net price, family income over $110,000$18,104

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
1,812
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
33%
Student to faculty ratio
16 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time76%
Completion within normal time68%
First-year retention (full-time)81%
Median federal debt, graduates$11,000
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$125
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$11,187
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry76%
1 year after completion$47,801
4 years after completion$49,488
6 years after entry$48,159
8 years after entry$47,637
10 years after entry$48,729
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $48,729; the middle half earned $32,245 to $67,026. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Lake Area Technical College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

36 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (14)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Agricultural Business and Management
CIP 01.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
CIP 51.09 · No credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer Science
CIP 11.07 · Some credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services
CIP 12.04 · No credentials fully online
35$24,262$8,250
Dental Support Services and Allied Professions
CIP 51.06 · No credentials fully online
18$38,826$5,500
Finance and Financial Management Services
CIP 52.08 · All credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Ground Transportation
CIP 49.02 · No credentials fully online
17Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Human Services, General
CIP 44.00 · No credentials fully online
16Suppressed for privacy$5,500
Marketing
CIP 52.14 · All credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
CIP 51.15 · All credentials fully online
25Suppressed for privacy$17,444
Natural Resources Conservation and Research
CIP 03.01 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants
CIP 51.39 · No credentials fully online
94$47,904$15,271
Precision Metal Working
CIP 48.05 · No credentials fully online
30Suppressed for privacy$5,500
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.06 · No credentials fully online
16Suppressed for privacy$5,500
Associate's degree (22)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Agricultural Business and Management
CIP 01.01 · No credentials fully online
87$49,340$12,000
Air Transportation
CIP 49.01 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
CIP 51.09 · No credentials fully online
4$56,901Suppressed for privacy
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
CIP 51.08 · No credentials fully online
30$39,684$12,000
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection
CIP 46.04 · No credentials fully online
12$43,218Suppressed for privacy
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions
CIP 51.10 · No credentials fully online
13$50,088Suppressed for privacy
Computer Science
CIP 11.07 · Some credentials fully online
28$41,083$12,000
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
CIP 15.10 · No credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacy$11,000
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · No credentials fully online
18$57,120$12,000
Dental Support Services and Allied Professions
CIP 51.06 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.03 · No credentials fully online
14Suppressed for privacy$12,000
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.04 · No credentials fully online
18$65,038$12,000
Finance and Financial Management Services
CIP 52.08 · Some credentials fully online
19$43,732$12,916
Ground Transportation
CIP 49.02 · No credentials fully online
12Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Human Services, General
CIP 44.00 · No credentials fully online
12$31,936$10,368
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.06 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Marketing
CIP 52.14 · Some credentials fully online
66$41,641$12,000
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
CIP 51.15
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Natural Resources Conservation and Research
CIP 03.01 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Precision Metal Working
CIP 48.05 · No credentials fully online
34$52,506$12,000
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
47$74,559$21,199
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.06 · No credentials fully online
143$55,690$12,000
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 219143, OPEID 005309. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.