College for Creative Studies

Detroit, Michigan · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Higher Learning Commission

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $32,332. 55% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $54,082 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $25,000.

Average net price
$32,332
per year Verified data
Completion rate
55%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$54,082
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$25,000
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$55,460
Out-of-state tuition and fees$55,460
Average cost of attendance$69,614
Books and supplies$2,774
Room and board, on campus$16,143
Average net price, all aided students$32,332
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$26,496
Average net price, family income over $110,000$41,858

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
92%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
1,230
Graduate enrollment
57
Students receiving Pell grants
32%
Student to faculty ratio
10 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time55%
Completion within normal time32%
First-year retention (full-time)82%
Median federal debt, graduates$25,000
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$284
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$79,404
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry58%
1 year after completion$36,916
4 years after completion$47,659
6 years after entry$38,952
8 years after entry$45,394
10 years after entry$54,082
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $54,082; the middle half earned $28,973 to $81,460. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at College for Creative Studies

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

15 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
CIP 13.13 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (9)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Computer Software and Media Applications
CIP 11.08 · No credentials fully online
25$55,969$25,000
Crafts/Craft Design, Folk Art and Artisanry
CIP 50.02 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Design and Applied Arts
CIP 50.04 · No credentials fully online
83$41,406$25,000
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.13 · No credentials fully online
62$70,417$25,000
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
CIP 50.06 · No credentials fully online
29$30,289$25,000
Fine and Studio Arts
CIP 50.07 · No credentials fully online
14Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Graphic Communications
CIP 10.03 · No credentials fully online
80$27,977$25,000
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
CIP 30.00 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
CIP 13.13
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Master's degree (5)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Design and Applied Arts
CIP 50.04 · No credentials fully online
14Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.13 · No credentials fully online
12Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Human Computer Interaction
CIP 30.31 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Materials Sciences
CIP 40.10
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Systems Science and Theory
CIP 30.06 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 169442, OPEID 006771. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.