Berkeley College-New York

New York, New York · Private for-profit · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $32,052. 42% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $51,098 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $32,500.

Average net price
$32,052
per year Verified data
Completion rate
42%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$51,098
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$32,500
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$30,880
Out-of-state tuition and fees$30,880
Average cost of attendance$45,868
Books and supplies$920
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$32,052
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$32,367
Average net price, family income over $110,000$41,593

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
1,449
Graduate enrollment
425
Students receiving Pell grants
58%
Student to faculty ratio
21 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time42%
Completion within normal time43%
First-year retention (full-time)55%
Median federal debt, graduates$32,500
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$369
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$11,718
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry60%
1 year after completion$43,710
4 years after completion$52,781
6 years after entry$41,220
8 years after entry$46,690
10 years after entry$51,098
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $51,098; the middle half earned $30,963 to $74,929. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Berkeley College-New York

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

20 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Associate's degree (9)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · Some credentials fully online
43$47,365$32,060
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
CIP 11.10 · Some credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · Some credentials fully online
28$44,097$24,750
Finance and Financial Management Services
CIP 52.08 · Some credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07 · Some credentials fully online
34$35,168$28,352
International Business
CIP 52.11 · Some credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Legal Professions and Studies, Other
CIP 22.99 · Some credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacy$27,377
Marketing
CIP 52.14 · Some credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations
CIP 52.19 · Some credentials fully online
14Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (10)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03 · Some credentials fully online
8$50,794Suppressed for privacy
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · Some credentials fully online
64$39,791$43,660
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
CIP 11.10 · Some credentials fully online
13$51,287$36,657
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · Some credentials fully online
55$40,041$42,098
Finance and Financial Management Services
CIP 52.08 · Some credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07 · Some credentials fully online
55$45,109$48,666
International Business
CIP 52.11 · Some credentials fully online
19Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Legal Professions and Studies, Other
CIP 22.99 · Some credentials fully online
18$46,736$40,913
Marketing
CIP 52.14 · Some credentials fully online
35$44,619$44,158
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations
CIP 52.19 · Some credentials fully online
16$40,737Suppressed for privacy
Master's degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · Some credentials fully online
50Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 189228, OPEID 007394. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.