Art Center College of Design

Pasadena, California · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Midsize

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $48,389. 81% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $75,975 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $27,651.

Average net price
$48,389
per year Verified data
Completion rate
81%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$75,975
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$27,651
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$56,308
Out-of-state tuition and fees$56,308
Average cost of attendance$77,990
Books and supplies$4,000
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$48,389
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$43,579
Average net price, family income over $110,000$56,996

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
75%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
2,017
Graduate enrollment
270
Students receiving Pell grants
24%
Student to faculty ratio
9 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time81%
Completion within normal time40%
First-year retention (full-time)86%
Median federal debt, graduates$27,651
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$314
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$63,503
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry65%
1 year after completion$49,402
4 years after completion$74,009
6 years after entry$51,140
8 years after entry$71,365
10 years after entry$75,975
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $75,975; the middle half earned $31,037 to $124,028. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Art Center College of Design

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

16 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Bachelor's degree (8)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Architectural Sciences and Technology
CIP 04.09 · No credentials fully online
12Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer Software and Media Applications
CIP 11.08 · No credentials fully online
22Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Design and Applied Arts
CIP 50.04 · No credentials fully online
198$45,205$27,625
Engineering-Related Fields
CIP 15.15 · No credentials fully online
60$81,020$34,875
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
CIP 50.06 · No credentials fully online
49Suppressed for privacy$30,250
Fine and Studio Arts
CIP 50.07 · No credentials fully online
12Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Graphic Communications
CIP 10.03 · No credentials fully online
95$48,298$29,875
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.08 · No credentials fully online
37$88,147$57,470
Master's degree (8)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Architectural Sciences and Technology
CIP 04.09 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
CIP 52.99 · All credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer Software and Media Applications
CIP 11.08 · Some credentials fully online
23Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Design and Applied Arts
CIP 50.04 · No credentials fully online
32Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Engineering-Related Fields
CIP 15.15 · No credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
CIP 50.06 · No credentials fully online
14Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Fine and Studio Arts
CIP 50.07 · No credentials fully online
18Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.08 · No credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 109651, OPEID 001116. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.