Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois

DuBois, Pennsylvania · Public · Predominantly bachelor's · Town: Remote

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $11,531. 30% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $71,762 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $24,500.

Average net price
$11,531
per year Verified data
Completion rate
30%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$71,762
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$24,500
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$14,440
Out-of-state tuition and fees$24,402
Average cost of attendance$21,866
Books and supplies$1,200
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$11,531
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$5,842
Average net price, family income over $110,000$19,543

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
97%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
990 to 1210
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
349
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
41%
Student to faculty ratio
9 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time30%
Completion within normal time15%
First-year retention (full-time)86%
Median federal debt, graduates$24,500
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$278
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$46,113
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry81%
1 year after completion$57,191
4 years after completion$76,659
6 years after entry$60,829
8 years after entry$67,644
10 years after entry$71,762
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $71,762; the middle half earned $46,681 to $105,484. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

17 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Engineering, Other
CIP 14.99 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
CIP 51.15 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Associate's degree (7)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
CIP 51.08 · No credentials fully online
7$41,132$15,750
Business/Commerce, General
CIP 52.01 · No credentials fully online
3$38,044$17,500
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
CIP 19.07 · No credentials fully online
2$38,145$22,281
Information Science/Studies
CIP 11.04 · No credentials fully online
2$49,860Suppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
0$39,818$17,687
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.08 · No credentials fully online
1$58,264Suppressed for privacy
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management
CIP 03.06 · No credentials fully online
26Suppressed for privacy$12,489
Bachelor's degree (8)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business/Commerce, General
CIP 52.01 · No credentials fully online
7$52,236$26,000
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · No credentials fully online
1$41,573$25,000
Engineering, General
CIP 14.01 · No credentials fully online
4$67,873$28,500
Forestry
CIP 03.05 · No credentials fully online
0$46,652$25,500
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
CIP 19.07 · No credentials fully online
8$38,150$27,000
Information Science/Studies
CIP 11.04 · No credentials fully online
4$68,240$25,000
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
0$34,927$26,000
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01 · No credentials fully online
0$37,593$26,000
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 214740, OPEID 003329. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.