YTI Career Institute-York

York, Pennsylvania · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificate · Suburb: Midsize

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $22,964. 42% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $44,037 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $12,965.

Average net price
$22,964
per year Verified data
Completion rate
42%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$44,037
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$12,965
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$13,092
Out-of-state tuition and fees$13,092
Average cost of attendance$27,475
Books and supplies$2,053
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$22,964
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$24,232
Average net price, family income over $110,000$25,437

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
642
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
69%
Student to faculty ratio
9 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time42%
Completion within normal time34%
First-year retention (full-time)63%
Median federal debt, graduates$12,965
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$147
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$10,460
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry59%
1 year after completion$37,999
4 years after completion$40,192
6 years after entry$39,162
8 years after entry$41,704
10 years after entry$44,037
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $44,037; the middle half earned $30,140 to $61,096. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at YTI Career Institute-York

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

15 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (6)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Culinary Arts and Related Services
CIP 12.05 · No credentials fully online
6$34,152Suppressed for privacy
Dental Support Services and Allied Professions
CIP 51.06 · No credentials fully online
53$32,917$11,146
Electrical and Power Transmission Installers
CIP 46.03
$43,166$12,100
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.01 · No credentials fully online
24Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07 · No credentials fully online
72$38,429$13,145
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)
CIP 47.02 · No credentials fully online
40$49,985$11,495
Associate's degree (9)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
CIP 51.08 · No credentials fully online
14$35,953$23,665
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
CIP 11.10 · All credentials fully online
14$40,821Suppressed for privacy
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · All credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Culinary Arts and Related Services
CIP 12.05 · No credentials fully online
9$37,209$19,916
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.13 · All credentials fully online
18Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.03 · No credentials fully online
9$57,070Suppressed for privacy
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07 · All credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians
CIP 01.83 · No credentials fully online
55$36,212$17,625
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 217077, OPEID 021274. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.