University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis

Saint Louis, Missouri · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Higher Learning Commission

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $28,540. 56% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $130,161 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $19,000.

Average net price
$28,540
per year Verified data
Completion rate
56%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$130,161
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$19,000
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$33,189
Out-of-state tuition and fees$33,189
Average cost of attendance$55,998
Books and supplies$1,200
Room and board, on campus$17,304
Average net price, all aided students$28,540
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$26,561
Average net price, family income over $110,000$34,873

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
90%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
1055 to 1240
ACT composite range, middle 50%
18 to 25
Undergraduate enrollment
337
Graduate enrollment
305
Students receiving Pell grants
42%
Student to faculty ratio
9 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time56%
Completion within normal time39%
First-year retention (full-time)69%
Median federal debt, graduates$19,000
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$216
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$47,227
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry87%
4 years after completion$131,813
6 years after entry$86,878
8 years after entry$122,642
10 years after entry$130,161
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $130,161; the middle half earned $109,337 to $150,525. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

21 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Bachelor's degree (16)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Behavioral Sciences
CIP 30.17 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
CIP 26.02 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · No credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biopsychology
CIP 30.10 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Data Science
CIP 30.70 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities
CIP 51.32
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs
CIP 51.11 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Human Biology
CIP 30.27
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
CIP 30.00 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Natural Sciences
CIP 30.18 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Neurobiology and Neurosciences
CIP 26.15 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration
CIP 51.20 · No credentials fully online
51Suppressed for privacy$19,500
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences
CIP 26.09 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Public Health
CIP 51.22 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Master's degree (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration
CIP 51.20 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Public Health
CIP 51.22 · All credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Graduate certificate (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Public Health
CIP 51.22 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Doctoral degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration
CIP 51.20
$116,039Suppressed for privacy
Professional degree (JD, MD, and similar) (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration
CIP 51.20 · No credentials fully online
119Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 179265, OPEID 002504. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.