University of Akron Wayne College

Orrville, Ohio · Public · Predominantly bachelor's · Rural: Fringe

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Higher Learning Commission

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $6,549. 11% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $51,221 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $21,500.

Average net price
$6,549
per year Verified data
Completion rate
11%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$51,221
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$21,500
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$7,955
Out-of-state tuition and fees$15,635
Average cost of attendance$14,428
Books and supplies$1,200
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$6,549
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$5,020
Average net price, family income over $110,000$10,701

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
90%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
830 to 1100
ACT composite range, middle 50%
16 to 23
Undergraduate enrollment
457
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
13%
Student to faculty ratio
42 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time11%
Completion within normal timeData unavailable
First-year retention (full-time)59%
Median federal debt, graduates$21,500
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$244
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$22,222
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry70%
1 year after completion$53,210
4 years after completion$62,809
6 years after entry$47,340
8 years after entry$50,568
10 years after entry$51,221
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $51,221; the middle half earned $32,161 to $75,682. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at University of Akron Wayne College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

8 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
CIP 09.09 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Associate's degree (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
52$43,362$23,249
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
CIP 30.99 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (5)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
6$55,234$26,602
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
CIP 09.09 · No credentials fully online
0$40,699$26,000
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
24$72,920$25,279
Social Work
CIP 44.07 · No credentials fully online
21$42,313$30,000
Special Education and Teaching
CIP 13.10 · No credentials fully online
11$35,129$28,750
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 200846, OPEID 003123. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.