New College of Florida

Sarasota, Florida · Public · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Small

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $8,222. 62% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $53,164 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $12,000.

Average net price
$8,222
per year Verified data
Completion rate
62%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$53,164
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$12,000
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$6,916
Out-of-state tuition and fees$29,944
Average cost of attendance$23,976
Books and supplies$1,200
Room and board, on campus$13,912
Average net price, all aided students$8,222
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$5,260
Average net price, family income over $110,000$15,729

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
73%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
1060 to 1245
ACT composite range, middle 50%
21 to 26
Undergraduate enrollment
843
Graduate enrollment
29
Students receiving Pell grants
36%
Student to faculty ratio
8 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time62%
Completion within normal time53%
First-year retention (full-time)76%
Median federal debt, graduates$12,000
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$136
Median Parent PLUS debt, completersSuppressed for privacy
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry59%
1 year after completion$29,044
4 years after completion$43,848
6 years after entry$39,910
8 years after entry$45,140
10 years after entry$53,164
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $53,164; the middle half earned $30,028 to $73,294. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at New College of Florida

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

8 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Associate's degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (5)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Biological and Physical Sciences
CIP 30.01 · No credentials fully online
55$33,465$8,750
International/Globalization Studies
CIP 30.20 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
56$28,374$13,275
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
CIP 16.01 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Natural Resources Conservation and Research
CIP 03.01 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Master's degree (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Computational Science
CIP 30.30
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 262129, OPEID 039574. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.