Maine Maritime Academy

Castine, Maine · Public · Predominantly bachelor's · Rural: Distant

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: New England Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $21,078. 58% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $101,511 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $27,000.

Average net price
$21,078
per year Verified data
Completion rate
58%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$101,511
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$27,000
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$15,622
Out-of-state tuition and fees$31,450
Average cost of attendance$31,940
Books and supplies$1,300
Room and board, on campus$12,502
Average net price, all aided students$21,078
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$14,300
Average net price, family income over $110,000$23,949

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
54%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
1095 to 1260
ACT composite range, middle 50%
21 to 26
Undergraduate enrollment
942
Graduate enrollment
26
Students receiving Pell grants
28%
Student to faculty ratio
10 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time58%
Completion within normal time34%
First-year retention (full-time)82%
Median federal debt, graduates$27,000
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$307
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$43,611
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry89%
1 year after completion$110,590
4 years after completion$113,298
6 years after entry$95,699
8 years after entry$93,437
10 years after entry$101,511
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $101,511; the middle half earned $67,947 to $139,515. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Maine Maritime Academy

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

20 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Associate's degree (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Marine Transportation
CIP 49.03 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering
CIP 14.22 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (15)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02
$114,356Suppressed for privacy
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology
CIP 26.13 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Energy Systems Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.17 · No credentials fully online
26$89,267$27,000
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
CIP 40.06 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
International Business
CIP 52.11 · No credentials fully online
20$58,092$27,000
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Marine Sciences
CIP 30.32 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Marine Transportation
CIP 49.03 · No credentials fully online
51$109,483$27,000
Materials Sciences
CIP 40.10
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mathematics
CIP 27.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
CIP 30.99 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Natural Resources Conservation and Research
CIP 03.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering
CIP 14.22 · No credentials fully online
71$124,997$27,000
Physical Sciences, General
CIP 40.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Systems Engineering
CIP 14.27 · No credentials fully online
7$88,940Suppressed for privacy
Master's degree (3)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
8Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
CIP 52.99 · All credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
International Business
CIP 52.11 · All credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 161299, OPEID 002044. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.