Johnson College

Scranton, Pennsylvania · Private nonprofit · Predominantly associate's · City: Small

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $26,291. 56% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $55,317 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $12,000.

Average net price
$26,291
per year Verified data
Completion rate
56%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$55,317
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$12,000
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$22,100
Out-of-state tuition and fees$22,100
Average cost of attendance$34,774
Books and supplies$1,500
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$26,291
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$23,179
Average net price, family income over $110,000$33,296

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
98%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
590
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
54%
Student to faculty ratio
12 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time56%
Completion within normal time48%
First-year retention (full-time)75%
Median federal debt, graduates$12,000
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$136
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$18,710
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry70%
1 year after completion$40,789
4 years after completion$51,602
6 years after entry$46,284
8 years after entry$55,430
10 years after entry$55,317
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $55,317; the middle half earned $38,295 to $74,812. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Johnson College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

20 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (3)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection
CIP 46.04 · Some credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Precision Metal Working
CIP 48.05 · Some credentials fully online
12$39,223Suppressed for privacy
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.06 · Some credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Associate's degree (17)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
CIP 51.09 · Some credentials fully online
14Suppressed for privacy$18,807
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
CIP 51.08 · Some credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · Some credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Carpenters
CIP 46.02 · Some credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacy$12,000
Civil Engineering Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.02 · Some credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
CIP 11.09 · Some credentials fully online
16Suppressed for privacy$16,500
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.13 · Some credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Electrical and Power Transmission Installers
CIP 46.03 · Some credentials fully online
51$44,757$12,000
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.03 · Some credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.04 · Some credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)
CIP 47.02 · Some credentials fully online
22$45,654$12,000
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.03 · Some credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.06 · Some credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering
CIP 14.42 · Some credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Precision Metal Working
CIP 48.05 · Some credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.06 · Some credentials fully online
17$41,249$12,000
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians
CIP 01.83 · Some credentials fully online
11$37,963$15,960
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 213233, OPEID 021142. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.