Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine

Scranton, Pennsylvania · Private nonprofit · Predominantly associate's · City: Small

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $31,675. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $84,621 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $10,500.

Average net price
$31,675
per year Verified data
Completion rate
Data unavailable
within 150% of normal time Data unavailable
Median earnings
$84,621
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$10,500
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$16,203
Out-of-state tuition and fees$16,203
Average cost of attendance$34,235
Books and supplies$1,150
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$31,675
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000Data unavailable
Average net price, family income over $110,000$34,235

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
88
Graduate enrollment
577
Students receiving Pell grants
39%
Student to faculty ratio
5 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal timeData unavailable
Completion within normal timeData unavailable
First-year retention (full-time)Data unavailable
Median federal debt, graduates$10,500
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$119
Median Parent PLUS debt, completersSuppressed for privacy
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry81%
1 year after completion$85,957
4 years after completion$81,984
6 years after entry$76,592
8 years after entry$93,484
10 years after entry$84,621
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $84,621; the middle half earned $54,813 to $104,590. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

5 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38
$85,605$20,000
Associate's degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
29Suppressed for privacy$33,250
Master's degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · Some credentials fully online
80$42,622Suppressed for privacy
Doctoral degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Medicine
CIP 51.12
$65,914Suppressed for privacy
Professional degree (JD, MD, and similar) (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Medicine
CIP 51.12 · No credentials fully online
115Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 456542, OPEID 041672. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.