College of the Atlantic

Bar Harbor, Maine · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · Rural: Remote

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: New England Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $24,465. 73% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $47,967 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $21,500.

Average net price
$24,465
per year Verified data
Completion rate
73%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$47,967
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$21,500
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$49,464
Out-of-state tuition and fees$49,464
Average cost of attendance$60,387
Books and supplies$600
Room and board, on campus$10,716
Average net price, all aided students$24,465
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$15,931
Average net price, family income over $110,000$34,575

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
70%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
1240 to 1430
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
353
Graduate enrollment
5
Students receiving Pell grants
36%
Student to faculty ratio
9 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Aiming for this range? ConnectPrep's advising view is that students should target the 75th percentile of a school's range. See SAT prep or take a free diagnostic.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time73%
Completion within normal time58%
First-year retention (full-time)85%
Median federal debt, graduates$21,500
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$244
Median Parent PLUS debt, completersSuppressed for privacy
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry36%
1 year after completion$23,336
4 years after completion$32,352
6 years after entry$29,180
8 years after entry$39,734
10 years after entry$47,967
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $47,967; the middle half earned $25,854 to $70,766. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at College of the Atlantic

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

4 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Associate's degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
CIP 30.00
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
89Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
CIP 30.00
$23,378$24,500
Master's degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 160959, OPEID 011385. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.