Boston Architectural College

Boston, Massachusetts · Private nonprofit · Predominantly certificate · City: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: New England Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $30,907. 37% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $72,049 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $36,127.

Average net price
$30,907
per year Verified data
Completion rate
37%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$72,049
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$36,127
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$30,216
Out-of-state tuition and fees$30,216
Average cost of attendance$39,870
Books and supplies$1,200
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$30,907
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$28,983
Average net price, family income over $110,000$33,870

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
280
Graduate enrollment
533
Students receiving Pell grants
24%
Student to faculty ratio
9 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time37%
Completion within normal time5%
First-year retention (full-time)75%
Median federal debt, graduates$36,127
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$411
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$19,254
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry68%
1 year after completion$65,159
4 years after completion$79,953
6 years after entry$60,264
8 years after entry$65,476
10 years after entry$72,049
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $72,049; the middle half earned $38,305 to $89,954. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Boston Architectural College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

13 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Architecture and Related Services, Other
CIP 04.99 · All credentials fully online
26Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (5)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Architectural Sciences and Technology
CIP 04.09 · No credentials fully online
20Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Architecture
CIP 04.02 · Some credentials fully online
9$66,206$34,162
Environmental Design
CIP 04.04 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Interior Architecture
CIP 04.05 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Landscape Architecture
CIP 04.06 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Master's degree (7)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Architectural History, Criticism, and Conservation
CIP 04.08 · All credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Architectural Sciences and Technology
CIP 04.09 · Some credentials fully online
91Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Architecture
CIP 04.02 · Some credentials fully online
0$74,576Suppressed for privacy
Environmental Design
CIP 04.04 · All credentials fully online
6$68,212Suppressed for privacy
Interior Architecture
CIP 04.05 · No credentials fully online
17Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Landscape Architecture
CIP 04.06 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Real Estate Development
CIP 04.10 · All credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 164872, OPEID 003966. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.