Young Harris College

Young Harris, Georgia · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · Rural: Remote

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $12,549. 38% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $50,776 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $27,000.

Average net price
$12,549
per year Verified data
Completion rate
38%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$50,776
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$27,000
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$33,950
Out-of-state tuition and fees$33,950
Average cost of attendance$46,819
Books and supplies$0
Room and board, on campus$11,800
Average net price, all aided students$12,549
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$11,662
Average net price, family income over $110,000$14,417

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
63%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
755
Graduate enrollment
6
Students receiving Pell grants
19%
Student to faculty ratio
13 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time38%
Completion within normal time33%
First-year retention (full-time)65%
Median federal debt, graduates$27,000
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$307
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$27,966
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry58%
1 year after completion$35,482
4 years after completion$43,173
6 years after entry$39,988
8 years after entry$46,461
10 years after entry$50,776
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $50,776; the middle half earned $31,316 to $71,019. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Young Harris College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

32 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (30)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management
CIP 50.10 · No credentials fully online
0Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · No credentials fully online
23Suppressed for privacy$26,556
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
33$44,720$23,250
Chemistry
CIP 40.05 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Communication and Media Studies
CIP 09.01 · No credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Data Analytics
CIP 30.71 · No credentials fully online
0Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Design and Applied Arts
CIP 50.04 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
CIP 50.05 · No credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacy$27,000
Economics
CIP 45.06 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Education, General
CIP 13.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
English Language and Literature, General
CIP 23.01 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Finance and Financial Management Services
CIP 52.08 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Fine and Studio Arts
CIP 50.07 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
History
CIP 54.01 · No credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
CIP 52.13 · No credentials fully online
4Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Marketing
CIP 52.14 · No credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mathematics
CIP 27.01 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
CIP 30.00 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Music
CIP 50.09 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Natural Resources Conservation and Research
CIP 03.01 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Outdoor Education
CIP 31.06 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01 · No credentials fully online
11$26,838$23,750
Public Policy Analysis
CIP 44.05 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Religion/Religious Studies
CIP 38.02
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
CIP 23.13 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
CIP 16.09 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
CIP 31.05 · No credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · No credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
CIP 13.13 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Master's degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · All credentials fully online
16$56,438Suppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 141361, OPEID 001604. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.