University of Puerto Rico-Utuado

Utuado, Puerto Rico · Public · Predominantly associate's · Rural: Fringe

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $13,588. 25% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $28,744 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $5,500.

Average net price
$13,588
per year Verified data
Completion rate
25%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$28,744
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$5,500
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$5,354
Out-of-state tuition and fees$5,354
Average cost of attendance$21,273
Books and supplies$4,198
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$13,588
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$13,371
Average net price, family income over $110,000Data unavailable

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
64%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
325
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
84%
Student to faculty ratio
9 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time25%
Completion within normal time14%
First-year retention (full-time)46%
Median federal debt, graduates$5,500
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$63
Median Parent PLUS debt, completersSuppressed for privacy
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry31%
1 year after completion$16,943
4 years after completion$21,586
6 years after entry$22,975
8 years after entry$27,001
10 years after entry$28,744
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $28,744; the middle half earned $17,126 to $43,434. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

11 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Associate's degree (6)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Agricultural Production Operations
CIP 01.03 · No credentials fully online
13Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services
CIP 01.06 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Food Science and Technology
CIP 01.10 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · Some credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Natural Sciences
CIP 30.18 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Social Sciences, General
CIP 45.01 · No credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (5)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03 · No credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Agricultural Production Operations
CIP 01.03 · No credentials fully online
18Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Operations Support and Assistant Services
CIP 52.04 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
1Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 243188, OPEID 010922. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.