Top of the Line Barber College

Charleston, South Carolina · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificate · City: Midsize

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $24,269. 21% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $16,500.

Average net price
$24,269
per year Verified data
Completion rate
21%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
Data unavailable
10 years after entry Data unavailable
Median debt
$16,500
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and feesData unavailable
Out-of-state tuition and feesData unavailable
Tuition and fees (program-year)$19,375
Average cost of attendance$29,183
Books and suppliesData unavailable
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$24,269
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$24,269
Average net price, family income over $110,000Data unavailable

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
45
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
42%
Student to faculty ratio
10 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time21%
Completion within normal time0%
First-year retention (full-time)25%
Median federal debt, graduates$16,500
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$188
Median Parent PLUS debt, completersSuppressed for privacy
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entrySuppressed for privacy
1 year after completion$18,392
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Top of the Line Barber College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

1 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services
CIP 12.04 · No credentials fully online
26$17,992$13,691
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 487807, OPEID 042286. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.