Southwest College for the Deaf

Big Spring, Texas · Public · Predominantly certificate · Town: Remote

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $10,047. 25% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $40,037 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $9,500.

Average net price
$10,047
per year Verified data
Completion rate
25%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$40,037
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$9,500
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$2,766
Out-of-state tuition and fees$13,956
Average cost of attendance$15,653
Books and supplies$1,690
Room and board, on campus$7,664
Average net price, all aided students$10,047
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$9,390
Average net price, family income over $110,000Data unavailable

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
47
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
68%
Student to faculty ratio
7 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time25%
Completion within normal time25%
First-year retention (full-time)93%
Median federal debt, graduates$9,500
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$108
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$10,000
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry56%
1 year after completion$42,886
4 years after completion$50,818
6 years after entry$38,444
8 years after entry$38,265
10 years after entry$40,037
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $40,037; the middle half earned $22,153 to $62,064. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Southwest College for the Deaf

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

20 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (11)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
American Sign Language
CIP 16.16 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection
CIP 46.04 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Operations Support and Assistant Services
CIP 52.04 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business/Commerce, General
CIP 52.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
CIP 15.10 · No credentials fully online
0$30,285Suppressed for privacy
Dental Support Services and Allied Professions
CIP 51.06 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Graphic Communications
CIP 10.03 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.06 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Precision Metal Working
CIP 48.05 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.06 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Associate's degree (9)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
American Sign Language
CIP 16.16 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business/Commerce, General
CIP 52.01 · No credentials fully online
0$40,888$6,750
Computer Programming
CIP 11.02
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Engineering, General
CIP 14.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
CIP 19.07
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
0$28,749$16,250
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 382911, OPEID 003574. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.