South University-Virginia Beach

Virginia Beach, Virginia · Private for-profit · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $24,432. 17% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $39,314 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $26,417.

Average net price
$24,432
per year Verified data
Completion rate
17%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$39,314
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$26,417
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$18,145
Out-of-state tuition and fees$18,145
Average cost of attendance$36,528
Books and supplies$540
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$24,432
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$24,432
Average net price, family income over $110,000Data unavailable

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
240
Graduate enrollment
18
Students receiving Pell grants
60%
Student to faculty ratio
13 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time17%
Completion within normal time25%
First-year retention (full-time)100%
Median federal debt, graduates$26,417
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$300
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$11,428
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry62%
1 year after completion$53,229
4 years after completion$68,975
6 years after entry$42,688
8 years after entry$41,213
10 years after entry$39,314
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $39,314; the middle half earned $21,787 to $59,336. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at South University-Virginia Beach

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

18 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Associate's degree (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
CIP 51.08 · No credentials fully online
9$42,087$29,035
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07 · All credentials fully online
7$32,908$34,004
Bachelor's degree (8)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
2$47,785$56,667
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · All credentials fully online
2$37,864$57,500
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
CIP 51.00 · All credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07 · All credentials fully online
3$45,014$57,448
Information Science/Studies
CIP 11.04 · All credentials fully online
2$49,812$53,217
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01 · All credentials fully online
3$37,532$57,500
Public Health
CIP 51.22 · All credentials fully online
3$45,579$57,500
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · Some credentials fully online
28$79,957$42,965
Master's degree (8)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
0$66,151Suppressed for privacy
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · All credentials fully online
5$41,959Suppressed for privacy
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07 · All credentials fully online
1$53,376Suppressed for privacy
Information Science/Studies
CIP 11.04 · All credentials fully online
0$58,114Suppressed for privacy
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
CIP 51.15 · No credentials fully online
10$47,917Suppressed for privacy
Public Administration
CIP 44.04 · All credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Public Health
CIP 51.22 · All credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · All credentials fully online
1$104,756Suppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 459268, OPEID 013039. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.