Richard Bland College

South Prince George, Virginia · Public · Predominantly associate's · Rural: Fringe

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $14,830. 34% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $45,208 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $9,597.

Average net price
$14,830
per year Verified data
Completion rate
34%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$45,208
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$9,597
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$9,330
Out-of-state tuition and fees$15,660
Average cost of attendance$26,944
Books and supplies$1,520
Room and board, on campus$12,370
Average net price, all aided students$14,830
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$12,728
Average net price, family income over $110,000$23,954

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
89%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
894
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
18%
Student to faculty ratio
17 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time34%
Completion within normal time30%
First-year retention (full-time)57%
Median federal debt, graduates$9,597
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$109
Median Parent PLUS debt, completersSuppressed for privacy
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry54%
1 year after completion$26,281
4 years after completion$40,781
6 years after entry$36,691
8 years after entry$42,798
10 years after entry$45,208
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $45,208; the middle half earned $29,383 to $60,451. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Richard Bland College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

9 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (3)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Communication and Media Studies
CIP 09.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Fine and Studio Arts
CIP 50.07 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Associate's degree (6)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Behavioral Sciences
CIP 30.17 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
16Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mathematics and Computer Science
CIP 30.08 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Physical Sciences, General
CIP 40.01 · Some credentials fully online
151$26,596$9,000
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 233338, OPEID 003707. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.