Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando

Orlando, Florida · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · Suburb: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $30,412. 60% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $50,437 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $21,700.

Average net price
$30,412
per year Verified data
Completion rate
60%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$50,437
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$21,700
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$15,012
Out-of-state tuition and fees$15,012
Average cost of attendance$36,077
Books and supplies$2,775
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$30,412
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$30,298
Average net price, family income over $110,000Data unavailable

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
96
Graduate enrollment
31
Students receiving Pell grants
60%
Student to faculty ratio
5 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time60%
Completion within normal time40%
First-year retention (full-time)38%
Median federal debt, graduates$21,700
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$247
Median Parent PLUS debt, completersSuppressed for privacy
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry57%
1 year after completion$38,993
4 years after completion$69,903
6 years after entry$39,000
8 years after entry$45,209
10 years after entry$50,437
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $50,437; the middle half earned $29,603 to $79,294. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

9 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Bachelor's degree (7)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
5$38,973$22,375
Civil Engineering
CIP 14.08 · No credentials fully online
2$37,594$23,583
Computer Engineering
CIP 14.09 · All credentials fully online
0$38,750$21,666
Computer Science
CIP 11.07 · All credentials fully online
2$38,908$19,500
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
CIP 14.10 · No credentials fully online
4$47,386$24,083
Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.05 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mechanical Engineering
CIP 14.19 · No credentials fully online
4$45,286$25,667
Master's degree (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
3$66,956Suppressed for privacy
Engineering-Related Fields
CIP 15.15 · All credentials fully online
0$88,699Suppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 456490, OPEID 021000. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.